What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,883
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,496 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,883
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,496

Total interest $663,033 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,496
Principal & interest $2,883 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,883
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,496

Total interest $663,033 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,649$5,262$182,936
15 years$3,693$4,306$289,699
20 years$3,254$3,867$406,041
30 years$2,883$3,496$663,033

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$31,766$2,835$372,165
2$31,516$3,085$369,080
3$31,243$3,358$365,722
4$30,946$3,655$362,067
5$30,623$3,978$358,088
6$30,271$4,330$353,759
7$29,889$4,712$349,046
8$29,472$5,129$343,918
9$29,019$5,582$338,335
10$28,525$6,076$332,260
11$27,988$6,613$325,647
12$27,404$7,197$318,450
13$26,768$7,833$310,616
14$26,075$8,526$302,090
15$25,322$9,279$292,811
16$24,501$10,100$282,711
17$23,609$10,992$271,719
18$22,637$11,964$259,755
19$21,580$13,021$246,734
20$20,429$14,172$232,561
21$19,176$15,425$217,136
22$17,813$16,789$200,347
23$16,329$18,273$182,075
24$14,713$19,888$162,187
25$12,956$21,646$140,542
26$11,042$23,559$116,983
27$8,960$25,641$91,341
28$6,693$27,908$63,434
29$4,227$30,374$33,059
30$1,542$33,059$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
8.00% $2,752 −$132
8.25% $2,817 −$66
8.50% $2,883 —
8.75% $2,950 +$67
9.00% $3,017 +$134

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,649 $5,262 $182,936
15 years $3,693 $4,306 $289,699
20 years $3,254 $3,867 $406,041
30 years $2,883 $3,496 $663,033

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 8.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $3,873
Illinois $801 $142 $3,826
Florida $336 $500 $3,719
New York $641 $142 $3,666
Ohio $598 $117 $3,598
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,574
Georgia $340 $167 $3,390
Washington $359 $117 $3,359
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,338
Colorado $203 $225 $3,312
California $293 $133 $3,310
Arizona $242 $142 $3,267

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,656.25 $227.18 $374,772.82
2 $2,654.64 $228.78 $374,544.04
3 $2,653.02 $230.41 $374,313.63
4 $2,651.39 $232.04 $374,081.60
5 $2,649.74 $233.68 $373,847.92
6 $2,648.09 $235.34 $373,612.58
7 $2,646.42 $237.00 $373,375.58
8 $2,644.74 $238.68 $373,136.90
9 $2,643.05 $240.37 $372,896.52
10 $2,641.35 $242.08 $372,654.45
11 $2,639.64 $243.79 $372,410.66
12 $2,637.91 $245.52 $372,165.14

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,432
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,241
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,050
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $3,859
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,496
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,316
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,136

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.50% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,883 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,496 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 8.50%?

You will pay about $663,033 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $289,699 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,496 monthly payment points to an income of around $150,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 8.50% $375k · 15 years · 8.50% $375k · 20 years · 8.50% $375k · 30 years · 6.50% $375k · 30 years · 7.00% $375k · 30 years · 7.50% $375k · 30 years · 8.00% $300k · 30 years · 8.50% $325k · 30 years · 8.50% $350k · 30 years · 8.50% $400k · 30 years · 8.50% $425k · 30 years · 8.50% $450k · 30 years · 8.50% Refinance $375k to 8.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)