North Carolina mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in North Carolina: $350,000. Effective property tax 0.78%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,800/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in North Carolina
$2,335
P&I $1,958 + tax $228 + insurance $150 · vs U.S. average $2,462 (−$127)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$3,324$3,701$118,838
15 yr$2,596$2,973$187,214
20 yr$2,256$2,633$261,359
30 yr$1,958$2,335$424,808

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,335
Principal & interest $1,958 · Loan amount $280,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,958
PMI$0
Property tax$228
Homeowners insurance$150
HOA$0
Total$2,335

Total interest $424,808 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$3,324$3,701$118,838
15 years$2,596$2,973$187,214
20 years$2,256$2,633$261,359
30 years$1,958$2,335$424,808

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$20,912$2,581$277,419
2$20,712$2,782$274,637
3$20,496$2,997$271,640
4$20,263$3,230$268,410
5$20,013$3,481$264,929
6$19,742$3,751$261,178
7$19,451$4,042$257,135
8$19,137$4,356$252,779
9$18,799$4,694$248,085
10$18,435$5,059$243,026
11$18,042$5,452$237,574
12$17,619$5,875$231,700
13$17,163$6,331$225,369
14$16,671$6,822$218,547
15$16,142$7,352$211,195
16$15,571$7,923$203,272
17$14,956$8,538$194,734
18$14,293$9,201$185,534
19$13,579$9,915$175,619
20$12,809$10,685$164,934
21$11,980$11,514$153,420
22$11,086$12,408$141,013
23$10,123$13,371$127,642
24$9,084$14,409$113,232
25$7,966$15,528$97,705
26$6,760$16,733$80,971
27$5,461$18,032$62,939
28$4,061$19,432$43,507
29$2,553$20,941$22,566
30$927$22,566$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in North Carolina

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$10,500$156$2,907
5%$17,500$152$2,855
10%$35,000$144$2,724
15%$52,500$136$2,594
20%$70,000$0$2,335
25%$87,500$0$2,213

Around the North Carolina median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$265,000$1,482$1,805
$350,000$1,958$2,335
$440,000$2,461$2,897
$525,000$2,937$3,428

Detailed payment examples

$350,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $350,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $350,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $350,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in North Carolina

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in North Carolina?

North Carolina's effective property tax rate is about 0.78% of home value per year, which is $228 per month on a $350,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in North Carolina?

A typical North Carolina policy runs around $1,800 per year ($150 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $350,000 home affordable in North Carolina?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,335 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $100,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)