District of Columbia mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in District of Columbia: $640,000. Effective property tax 0.59%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,400/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in District of Columbia
$4,011
P&I $3,580 + tax $315 + insurance $117 · vs U.S. average $4,350 (−$339)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$6,078$6,509$217,304
15 yr$4,746$5,178$342,335
20 yr$4,125$4,556$477,913
30 yr$3,580$4,011$776,792

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,011
Principal & interest $3,580 · Loan amount $512,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,580
PMI$0
Property tax$315
Homeowners insurance$117
HOA$0
Total$4,011

Total interest $776,792 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$6,078$6,509$217,304
15 years$4,746$5,178$342,335
20 years$4,125$4,556$477,913
30 years$3,580$4,011$776,792

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$38,240$4,720$507,280
2$37,874$5,086$502,194
3$37,479$5,481$496,713
4$37,053$5,907$490,806
5$36,595$6,365$484,441
6$36,100$6,859$477,582
7$35,568$7,392$470,190
8$34,994$7,966$462,225
9$34,376$8,584$453,641
10$33,709$9,250$444,390
11$32,991$9,969$434,422
12$32,217$10,742$423,679
13$31,383$11,576$412,103
14$30,485$12,475$399,628
15$29,516$13,444$386,185
16$28,473$14,487$371,697
17$27,348$15,612$356,085
18$26,136$16,824$339,262
19$24,830$18,130$321,132
20$23,422$19,537$301,594
21$21,906$21,054$280,540
22$20,271$22,689$257,852
23$18,510$24,450$233,402
24$16,612$26,348$207,054
25$14,566$28,394$178,660
26$12,362$30,598$148,062
27$9,986$32,973$115,089
28$7,427$35,533$79,556
29$4,668$38,292$41,264
30$1,696$41,264$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in District of Columbia

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$19,200$285$5,057
5%$32,000$279$4,961
10%$64,000$264$4,723
15%$96,000$249$4,484
20%$128,000$0$4,011
25%$160,000$0$3,788

Around the District of Columbia median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$480,000$2,685$3,038
$640,000$3,580$4,011
$800,000$4,475$4,985
$960,000$5,370$5,959

Detailed payment examples

$640,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $640,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $640,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $640,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in District of Columbia

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in District of Columbia?

District of Columbia's effective property tax rate is about 0.59% of home value per year, which is $315 per month on a $640,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in District of Columbia?

A typical District of Columbia policy runs around $1,400 per year ($117 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $640,000 home affordable in District of Columbia?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $4,011 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $172,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndiana
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)