Indiana mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Indiana: $270,000. Effective property tax 0.83%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,500/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Indiana
$1,822
P&I $1,510 + tax $187 + insurance $125 · vs U.S. average $1,941 (−$119)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,564$2,876$91,675
15 yr$2,002$2,314$144,422
20 yr$1,740$2,052$201,620
30 yr$1,510$1,822$327,709

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$1,822
Principal & interest $1,510 · Loan amount $216,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,510
PMI$0
Property tax$187
Homeowners insurance$125
HOA$0
Total$1,822

Total interest $327,709 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,564$2,876$91,675
15 years$2,002$2,314$144,422
20 years$1,740$2,052$201,620
30 years$1,510$1,822$327,709

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$16,132$1,991$214,009
2$15,978$2,146$211,863
3$15,811$2,312$209,551
4$15,632$2,492$207,059
5$15,438$2,685$204,374
6$15,230$2,894$201,480
7$15,005$3,118$198,362
8$14,763$3,360$195,001
9$14,502$3,621$191,380
10$14,221$3,903$187,477
11$13,918$4,205$183,272
12$13,592$4,532$178,740
13$13,240$4,884$173,856
14$12,861$5,263$168,593
15$12,452$5,671$162,922
16$12,012$6,112$156,810
17$11,537$6,586$150,224
18$11,026$7,098$143,126
19$10,475$7,649$135,477
20$9,881$8,242$127,235
21$9,241$8,882$118,353
22$8,552$9,572$108,781
23$7,809$10,315$98,466
24$7,008$11,116$87,351
25$6,145$11,979$75,372
26$5,215$12,908$62,464
27$4,213$13,911$48,553
28$3,133$14,991$33,563
29$1,969$16,154$17,408
30$715$17,408$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Indiana

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$8,100$120$2,263
5%$13,500$118$2,223
10%$27,000$111$2,122
15%$40,500$105$2,022
20%$54,000$0$1,822
25%$67,500$0$1,728

Around the Indiana median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$205,000$1,147$1,414
$270,000$1,510$1,822
$340,000$1,902$2,262
$405,000$2,265$2,671

Detailed payment examples

$270,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $270,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $270,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $270,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Indiana

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Indiana?

Indiana's effective property tax rate is about 0.83% of home value per year, which is $187 per month on a $270,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Indiana?

A typical Indiana policy runs around $1,500 per year ($125 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $270,000 home affordable in Indiana?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $1,822 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $78,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)