Arkansas mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Arkansas: $230,000. Effective property tax 0.62%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $2,300/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Arkansas
$1,597
P&I $1,287 + tax $119 + insurance $192 · vs U.S. average $1,681 (−$84)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,184$2,495$78,094
15 yr$1,706$2,016$123,026
20 yr$1,482$1,793$171,750
30 yr$1,287$1,597$279,160

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$1,597
Principal & interest $1,287 · Loan amount $184,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,287
PMI$0
Property tax$119
Homeowners insurance$192
HOA$0
Total$1,597

Total interest $279,160 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,184$2,495$78,094
15 years$1,706$2,016$123,026
20 years$1,482$1,793$171,750
30 years$1,287$1,597$279,160

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$13,742$1,696$182,304
2$13,611$1,828$180,476
3$13,469$1,970$178,506
4$13,316$2,123$176,384
5$13,151$2,287$174,096
6$12,974$2,465$171,631
7$12,782$2,656$168,975
8$12,576$2,863$166,112
9$12,354$3,085$163,027
10$12,114$3,324$159,703
11$11,856$3,582$156,120
12$11,578$3,861$152,260
13$11,278$4,160$148,100
14$10,955$4,483$143,616
15$10,607$4,831$138,785
16$10,232$5,206$133,579
17$9,828$5,611$127,968
18$9,393$6,046$121,922
19$8,923$6,515$115,407
20$8,417$7,021$108,385
21$7,872$7,566$100,819
22$7,285$8,154$92,665
23$6,652$8,787$83,879
24$5,970$9,469$74,410
25$5,235$10,204$64,206
26$4,443$10,996$53,210
27$3,589$11,850$41,360
28$2,669$12,770$28,590
29$1,678$13,761$14,829
30$609$14,829$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Arkansas

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$6,900$102$1,973
5%$11,500$100$1,938
10%$23,000$95$1,853
15%$34,500$90$1,767
20%$46,000$0$1,597
25%$57,500$0$1,517

Around the Arkansas median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$175,000$979$1,261
$230,000$1,287$1,597
$290,000$1,622$1,964
$345,000$1,930$2,300

Detailed payment examples

$230,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $230,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $230,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $230,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Arkansas

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Arkansas?

Arkansas's effective property tax rate is about 0.62% of home value per year, which is $119 per month on a $230,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Arkansas?

A typical Arkansas policy runs around $2,300 per year ($192 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $230,000 home affordable in Arkansas?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $1,597 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $68,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndiana
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)