Arizona mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Arizona: $450,000. Effective property tax 0.62%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Arizona
$2,891
P&I $2,517 + tax $233 + insurance $142 · vs U.S. average $3,113 (−$222)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$4,273$4,647$152,792
15 yr$3,337$3,711$240,704
20 yr$2,900$3,274$336,033
30 yr$2,517$2,891$546,182

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,891
Principal & interest $2,517 · Loan amount $360,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,517
PMI$0
Property tax$233
Homeowners insurance$142
HOA$0
Total$2,891

Total interest $546,182 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,273$4,647$152,792
15 years$3,337$3,711$240,704
20 years$2,900$3,274$336,033
30 years$2,517$2,891$546,182

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$26,887$3,319$356,681
2$26,630$3,576$353,105
3$26,352$3,854$349,251
4$26,053$4,153$345,098
5$25,731$4,475$340,623
6$25,383$4,823$335,800
7$25,009$5,197$330,603
8$24,605$5,601$325,002
9$24,170$6,036$318,966
10$23,702$6,504$312,462
11$23,197$7,009$305,453
12$22,653$7,553$297,900
13$22,066$8,140$289,760
14$21,435$8,772$280,988
15$20,754$9,452$271,536
16$20,020$10,186$261,350
17$19,229$10,977$250,373
18$18,377$11,829$238,543
19$17,458$12,748$225,796
20$16,469$13,737$212,059
21$15,402$14,804$197,255
22$14,253$15,953$181,302
23$13,015$17,191$164,111
24$11,680$18,526$145,584
25$10,242$19,964$125,620
26$8,692$21,514$104,106
27$7,022$23,184$80,922
28$5,222$24,984$55,938
29$3,282$26,924$29,014
30$1,192$29,014$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Arizona

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$13,500$200$3,626
5%$22,500$196$3,559
10%$45,000$186$3,392
15%$67,500$175$3,224
20%$90,000$0$2,891
25%$112,500$0$2,734

Around the Arizona median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$340,000$1,902$2,219
$450,000$2,517$2,891
$565,000$3,160$3,594
$675,000$3,776$4,266

Detailed payment examples

$450,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $450,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $450,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $450,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Arizona

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Arizona?

Arizona's effective property tax rate is about 0.62% of home value per year, which is $233 per month on a $450,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Arizona?

A typical Arizona policy runs around $1,700 per year ($142 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $450,000 home affordable in Arizona?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,891 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $124,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndiana
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)