Florida mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Florida: $410,000. Effective property tax 0.86%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $6,000/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Florida
$3,087
P&I $2,293 + tax $294 + insurance $500 · vs U.S. average $2,853 (+$235)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$3,893$4,687$139,210
15 yr$3,041$3,834$219,308
20 yr$2,642$3,436$306,163
30 yr$2,293$3,087$497,632

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,087
Principal & interest $2,293 · Loan amount $328,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,293
PMI$0
Property tax$294
Homeowners insurance$500
HOA$0
Total$3,087

Total interest $497,632 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$3,893$4,687$139,210
15 years$3,041$3,834$219,308
20 years$2,642$3,436$306,163
30 years$2,293$3,087$497,632

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$24,497$3,024$324,976
2$24,263$3,258$321,718
3$24,010$3,511$318,207
4$23,737$3,784$314,423
5$23,443$4,078$310,345
6$23,127$4,394$305,951
7$22,786$4,735$301,216
8$22,418$5,103$296,113
9$22,022$5,499$290,614
10$21,595$5,926$284,688
11$21,135$6,386$278,301
12$20,639$6,882$271,420
13$20,105$7,416$264,004
14$19,529$7,992$256,012
15$18,909$8,612$247,399
16$18,240$9,281$238,119
17$17,520$10,001$228,117
18$16,743$10,778$217,340
19$15,907$11,614$205,725
20$15,005$12,516$193,209
21$14,033$13,488$179,721
22$12,986$14,535$165,186
23$11,858$15,663$149,523
24$10,642$16,879$132,644
25$9,331$18,190$114,454
26$7,919$19,602$94,852
27$6,398$21,123$73,729
28$4,758$22,763$50,965
29$2,991$24,531$26,435
30$1,086$26,435$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Florida

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$12,300$182$3,757
5%$20,500$179$3,696
10%$41,000$169$3,543
15%$61,500$160$3,390
20%$82,000$0$3,087
25%$102,500$0$2,944

Around the Florida median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$310,000$1,734$2,456
$410,000$2,293$3,087
$515,000$2,881$3,750
$615,000$3,440$4,381

Detailed payment examples

$410,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $410,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $410,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $410,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Florida

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Florida?

Florida's effective property tax rate is about 0.86% of home value per year, which is $294 per month on a $410,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Florida?

A typical Florida policy runs around $6,000 per year ($500 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $410,000 home affordable in Florida?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $3,087 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $132,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndiana
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)