California mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in California: $780,000. Effective property tax 0.75%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,600/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in California
$4,984
P&I $4,363 + tax $488 + insurance $133 · vs U.S. average $5,261 (−$278)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$7,407$8,028$264,839
15 yr$5,785$6,405$417,220
20 yr$5,027$5,648$582,456
30 yr$4,363$4,984$946,715

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,984
Principal & interest $4,363 · Loan amount $624,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,363
PMI$0
Property tax$488
Homeowners insurance$133
HOA$0
Total$4,984

Total interest $946,715 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$7,407$8,028$264,839
15 years$5,785$6,405$417,220
20 years$5,027$5,648$582,456
30 years$4,363$4,984$946,715

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$46,605$5,752$618,248
2$46,158$6,199$612,049
3$45,677$6,680$605,369
4$45,159$7,199$598,170
5$44,600$7,757$590,413
6$43,997$8,360$582,053
7$43,348$9,009$573,044
8$42,649$9,708$563,336
9$41,895$10,462$552,875
10$41,083$11,274$541,601
11$40,208$12,149$529,452
12$39,265$13,092$516,359
13$38,249$14,109$502,251
14$37,153$15,204$487,047
15$35,973$16,384$470,662
16$34,701$17,656$453,006
17$33,330$19,027$433,979
18$31,853$20,504$413,475
19$30,261$22,096$391,379
20$28,546$23,811$367,568
21$26,697$25,660$341,908
22$24,705$27,652$314,257
23$22,559$29,798$284,458
24$20,245$32,112$252,346
25$17,753$34,605$217,742
26$15,066$37,291$180,451
27$12,171$40,186$140,265
28$9,051$43,306$96,959
29$5,689$46,668$50,291
30$2,066$50,291$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in California

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$23,400$347$6,258
5%$39,000$340$6,142
10%$78,000$322$5,851
15%$117,000$304$5,561
20%$156,000$0$4,984
25%$195,000$0$4,711

Around the California median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$585,000$3,272$3,771
$780,000$4,363$4,984
$975,000$5,454$6,197
$1,170,000$6,545$7,409

Detailed payment examples

$780,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $780,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $780,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $780,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in California

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in California?

California's effective property tax rate is about 0.75% of home value per year, which is $488 per month on a $780,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in California?

A typical California policy runs around $1,600 per year ($133 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $780,000 home affordable in California?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $4,984 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $214,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndiana
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)