Colorado mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Colorado: $580,000. Effective property tax 0.52%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $2,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Colorado
$3,721
P&I $3,244 + tax $251 + insurance $225 · vs U.S. average $3,959 (−$239)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$5,508$5,984$196,931
15 yr$4,301$4,778$310,241
20 yr$3,738$4,214$433,109
30 yr$3,244$3,721$703,968

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,721
Principal & interest $3,244 · Loan amount $464,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,244
PMI$0
Property tax$251
Homeowners insurance$225
HOA$0
Total$3,721

Total interest $703,968 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$5,508$5,984$196,931
15 years$4,301$4,778$310,241
20 years$3,738$4,214$433,109
30 years$3,244$3,721$703,968

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$34,655$4,277$459,723
2$34,323$4,609$455,113
3$33,965$4,967$450,146
4$33,579$5,353$444,793
5$33,164$5,768$439,025
6$32,716$6,216$432,809
7$32,233$6,699$426,110
8$31,713$7,219$418,891
9$31,153$7,779$411,112
10$30,549$8,383$402,729
11$29,898$9,034$393,695
12$29,197$9,735$383,959
13$28,441$10,491$373,468
14$27,627$11,306$362,163
15$26,749$12,183$349,980
16$25,803$13,129$336,851
17$24,784$14,148$322,702
18$23,686$15,247$307,456
19$22,502$16,430$291,026
20$21,227$17,706$273,320
21$19,852$19,080$254,240
22$18,371$20,562$233,678
23$16,774$22,158$211,520
24$15,054$23,878$187,642
25$13,201$25,732$161,911
26$11,203$27,729$134,181
27$9,050$29,882$104,299
28$6,730$32,202$72,097
29$4,231$34,702$37,396
30$1,537$37,396$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Colorado

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$17,400$258$4,668
5%$29,000$253$4,582
10%$58,000$239$4,365
15%$87,000$226$4,149
20%$116,000$0$3,721
25%$145,000$0$3,518

Around the Colorado median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$435,000$2,433$2,847
$580,000$3,244$3,721
$725,000$4,055$4,595
$870,000$4,867$5,469

Detailed payment examples

$580,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $580,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $580,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $580,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Colorado

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Colorado?

Colorado's effective property tax rate is about 0.52% of home value per year, which is $251 per month on a $580,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Colorado?

A typical Colorado policy runs around $2,700 per year ($225 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $580,000 home affordable in Colorado?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $3,721 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $159,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndiana
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)