Connecticut mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Connecticut: $430,000. Effective property tax 1.92%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Connecticut
$3,235
P&I $2,405 + tax $688 + insurance $142 · vs U.S. average $2,983 (+$252)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$4,083$4,913$146,001
15 yr$3,189$4,019$230,006
20 yr$2,771$3,601$321,098
30 yr$2,405$3,235$521,907

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,235
Principal & interest $2,405 · Loan amount $344,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,405
PMI$0
Property tax$688
Homeowners insurance$142
HOA$0
Total$3,235

Total interest $521,907 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,083$4,913$146,001
15 years$3,189$4,019$230,006
20 years$2,771$3,601$321,098
30 years$2,405$3,235$521,907

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$25,692$3,171$340,829
2$25,446$3,417$337,412
3$25,181$3,683$333,729
4$24,895$3,968$329,761
5$24,587$4,277$325,484
6$24,255$4,609$320,875
7$23,897$4,966$315,909
8$23,512$5,352$310,557
9$23,096$5,767$304,790
10$22,648$6,215$298,575
11$22,166$6,698$291,877
12$21,646$7,218$284,660
13$21,086$7,778$276,882
14$20,482$8,382$268,500
15$19,831$9,032$259,468
16$19,130$9,734$249,734
17$18,374$10,489$239,245
18$17,560$11,304$227,941
19$16,683$12,181$215,760
20$15,737$13,127$202,634
21$14,718$14,146$188,488
22$13,620$15,244$173,244
23$12,436$16,427$156,817
24$11,161$17,703$139,114
25$9,787$19,077$120,037
26$8,306$20,558$99,479
27$6,710$22,154$77,325
28$4,990$23,874$53,452
29$3,136$25,727$27,724
30$1,139$27,724$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Connecticut

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$12,900$191$3,937
5%$21,500$187$3,873
10%$43,000$177$3,713
15%$64,500$168$3,553
20%$86,000$0$3,235
25%$107,500$0$3,085

Around the Connecticut median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$325,000$1,818$2,480
$430,000$2,405$3,235
$540,000$3,021$4,026
$645,000$3,608$4,782

Detailed payment examples

$430,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $430,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $430,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $430,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Connecticut

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Connecticut?

Connecticut's effective property tax rate is about 1.92% of home value per year, which is $688 per month on a $430,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Connecticut?

A typical Connecticut policy runs around $1,700 per year ($142 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $430,000 home affordable in Connecticut?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $3,235 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $139,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndiana
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)