New York mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in New York: $470,000. Effective property tax 1.64%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in New York
$3,413
P&I $2,629 + tax $642 + insurance $142 · vs U.S. average $3,243 (+$170)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$4,463$5,247$159,582
15 yr$3,486$4,270$251,402
20 yr$3,029$3,813$350,967
30 yr$2,629$3,413$570,457

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,413
Principal & interest $2,629 · Loan amount $376,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,629
PMI$0
Property tax$642
Homeowners insurance$142
HOA$0
Total$3,413

Total interest $570,457 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,463$5,247$159,582
15 years$3,486$4,270$251,402
20 years$3,029$3,813$350,967
30 years$2,629$3,413$570,457

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$28,082$3,466$372,534
2$27,813$3,735$368,799
3$27,523$4,025$364,774
4$27,211$4,338$360,436
5$26,874$4,674$355,762
6$26,511$5,037$350,724
7$26,120$5,428$345,296
8$25,699$5,850$339,446
9$25,245$6,304$333,142
10$24,755$6,793$326,349
11$24,228$7,321$319,029
12$23,660$7,889$311,140
13$23,047$8,501$302,638
14$22,387$9,161$293,477
15$21,676$9,873$283,604
16$20,910$10,639$272,965
17$20,084$11,465$261,500
18$19,194$12,355$249,145
19$18,234$13,314$235,831
20$17,201$14,348$221,483
21$16,087$15,462$206,022
22$14,887$16,662$189,360
23$13,593$17,955$171,404
24$12,199$19,349$152,055
25$10,697$20,852$131,203
26$9,078$22,470$108,733
27$7,334$24,215$84,518
28$5,454$26,095$58,424
29$3,428$28,120$30,303
30$1,245$30,303$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in New York

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$14,100$209$4,181
5%$23,500$205$4,111
10%$47,000$194$3,936
15%$70,500$183$3,760
20%$94,000$0$3,413
25%$117,500$0$3,249

Around the New York median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$355,000$1,986$2,613
$470,000$2,629$3,413
$590,000$3,300$4,248
$705,000$3,944$5,049

Detailed payment examples

$470,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $470,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $470,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $470,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in New York

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in New York?

New York's effective property tax rate is about 1.64% of home value per year, which is $642 per month on a $470,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in New York?

A typical New York policy runs around $1,700 per year ($142 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $470,000 home affordable in New York?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $3,413 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $146,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)