What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,907
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,520 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,907
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,520

Total interest $322,769 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,520
Principal & interest $2,907 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,907
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,520

Total interest $322,769 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,354$4,967$147,488
15 years$3,371$3,984$231,709
20 years$2,907$3,520$322,769
30 years$2,495$3,108$523,158

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$25,967$8,921$366,079
2$25,322$9,566$356,513
3$24,631$10,257$346,255
4$23,889$10,999$335,256
5$23,094$11,794$323,462
6$22,242$12,647$310,816
7$21,327$13,561$297,255
8$20,347$14,541$282,713
9$19,296$15,592$267,121
10$18,169$16,720$250,401
11$16,960$17,928$232,473
12$15,664$19,224$213,249
13$14,274$20,614$192,635
14$12,784$22,104$170,530
15$11,186$23,702$146,828
16$9,473$25,416$121,412
17$7,636$27,253$94,159
18$5,665$29,223$64,936
19$3,553$31,336$33,601
20$1,288$33,601$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.50% $2,796 −$111
6.75% $2,851 −$56
7.00% $2,907 —
7.25% $2,964 +$57
7.50% $3,021 +$114

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,354 $4,967 $147,488
15 years $3,371 $3,984 $231,709
20 years $2,907 $3,520 $322,769
30 years $2,495 $3,108 $523,158

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 7.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $3,897
Illinois $801 $142 $3,850
Florida $336 $500 $3,743
New York $641 $142 $3,690
Ohio $598 $117 $3,622
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,598
Georgia $340 $167 $3,414
Washington $359 $117 $3,383
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,362
Colorado $203 $225 $3,335
California $293 $133 $3,334
Arizona $242 $142 $3,291

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,187.50 $719.87 $374,280.13
2 $2,183.30 $724.07 $373,556.06
3 $2,179.08 $728.29 $372,827.76
4 $2,174.83 $732.54 $372,095.22
5 $2,170.56 $736.82 $371,358.41
6 $2,166.26 $741.11 $370,617.29
7 $2,161.93 $745.44 $369,871.86
8 $2,157.59 $749.79 $369,122.07
9 $2,153.21 $754.16 $368,367.91
10 $2,148.81 $758.56 $367,609.35
11 $2,144.39 $762.98 $366,846.37
12 $2,139.94 $767.43 $366,078.94

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,462
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,270
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,077
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $3,885
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,520
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,339
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,157

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.00% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,907 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,520 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 7.00%?

You will pay about $322,769 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $231,709 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,520 monthly payment points to an income of around $151,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 7.00% $375k · 15 years · 7.00% $375k · 30 years · 7.00% $375k · 20 years · 6.50% $375k · 20 years · 7.50% $375k · 20 years · 8.00% $375k · 20 years · 8.50% $300k · 20 years · 7.00% $325k · 20 years · 7.00% $350k · 20 years · 7.00% $400k · 20 years · 7.00% $425k · 20 years · 7.00% $450k · 20 years · 7.00% Refinance $375k to 7.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)