What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$4,354
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $4,967 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,354
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$4,967

Total interest $147,488 · loan paid off in 10 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,967
Principal & interest $4,354 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,354
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$4,967

Total interest $147,488 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 10 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,354$4,967$147,488
15 years$3,371$3,984$231,709
20 years$2,907$3,520$322,769
30 years$2,495$3,108$523,158

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$25,399$26,849$348,151
2$23,458$28,790$319,360
3$21,377$30,872$288,489
4$19,146$33,103$255,385
5$16,752$35,496$219,889
6$14,186$38,062$181,827
7$11,435$40,814$141,013
8$8,484$43,764$97,249
9$5,321$46,928$50,320
10$1,928$50,320$0

Showing 120 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.50% $4,258 −$96
6.75% $4,306 −$48
7.00% $4,354 —
7.25% $4,403 +$48
7.50% $4,451 +$97

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,354 $4,967 $147,488
15 years $3,371 $3,984 $231,709
20 years $2,907 $3,520 $322,769
30 years $2,495 $3,108 $523,158

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 7.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $5,344
Illinois $801 $142 $5,297
Florida $336 $500 $5,190
New York $641 $142 $5,136
Ohio $598 $117 $5,068
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $5,044
Georgia $340 $167 $4,861
Washington $359 $117 $4,830
North Carolina $305 $150 $4,809
Colorado $203 $225 $4,782
California $293 $133 $4,780
Arizona $242 $142 $4,738

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,187.50 $2,166.57 $372,833.43
2 $2,174.86 $2,179.21 $370,654.23
3 $2,162.15 $2,191.92 $368,462.31
4 $2,149.36 $2,204.70 $366,257.60
5 $2,136.50 $2,217.57 $364,040.04
6 $2,123.57 $2,230.50 $361,809.54
7 $2,110.56 $2,243.51 $359,566.02
8 $2,097.47 $2,256.60 $357,309.42
9 $2,084.30 $2,269.76 $355,039.66
10 $2,071.06 $2,283.00 $352,756.66
11 $2,057.75 $2,296.32 $350,460.34
12 $2,044.35 $2,309.72 $348,150.62

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $6,270
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $5,988
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $5,705
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $5,422
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $4,967
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $4,695
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $4,423

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.00% for 10 years?

Principal and interest alone is $4,354 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $4,967 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 7.00%?

You will pay about $147,488 in interest over 10 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $231,709 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $4,967 monthly payment points to an income of around $213,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 15 years · 7.00% $375k · 20 years · 7.00% $375k · 30 years · 7.00% $375k · 10 years · 6.50% $375k · 10 years · 7.50% $375k · 10 years · 8.00% $375k · 10 years · 8.50% $300k · 10 years · 7.00% $325k · 10 years · 7.00% $350k · 10 years · 7.00% $400k · 10 years · 7.00% $425k · 10 years · 7.00% $450k · 10 years · 7.00% Refinance $375k to 7.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)