What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$4,258
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $4,871 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,258
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$4,871

Total interest $135,966 · loan paid off in 10 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,871
Principal & interest $4,258 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,258
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$4,871

Total interest $135,966 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 10 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,258$4,871$135,966
15 years$3,267$3,880$212,997
20 years$2,796$3,409$296,016
30 years$2,370$2,983$478,292

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$23,564$27,532$347,468
2$21,720$29,376$318,092
3$19,753$31,343$286,748
4$17,654$33,443$253,306
5$15,414$35,682$217,623
6$13,025$38,072$179,551
7$10,475$40,622$138,929
8$7,754$43,342$95,587
9$4,852$46,245$49,342
10$1,754$49,342$0

Showing 120 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $4,163 −$95
6.25% $4,211 −$48
6.50% $4,258 —
6.75% $4,306 +$48
7.00% $4,354 +$96

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,258 $4,871 $135,966
15 years $3,267 $3,880 $212,997
20 years $2,796 $3,409 $296,016
30 years $2,370 $2,983 $478,292

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $5,248
Illinois $801 $142 $5,200
Florida $336 $500 $5,094
New York $641 $142 $5,040
Ohio $598 $117 $4,972
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $4,948
Georgia $340 $167 $4,765
Washington $359 $117 $4,734
North Carolina $305 $150 $4,713
Colorado $203 $225 $4,686
California $293 $133 $4,684
Arizona $242 $142 $4,642

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,031.25 $2,226.80 $372,773.20
2 $2,019.19 $2,238.86 $370,534.34
3 $2,007.06 $2,250.99 $368,283.35
4 $1,994.87 $2,263.18 $366,020.17
5 $1,982.61 $2,275.44 $363,744.73
6 $1,970.28 $2,287.77 $361,456.97
7 $1,957.89 $2,300.16 $359,156.81
8 $1,945.43 $2,312.62 $356,844.19
9 $1,932.91 $2,325.14 $354,519.05
10 $1,920.31 $2,337.74 $352,181.31
11 $1,907.65 $2,350.40 $349,830.91
12 $1,894.92 $2,363.13 $347,467.78

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $6,150
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $5,874
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $5,597
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $5,320
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $4,871
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $4,605
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $4,339

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 10 years?

Principal and interest alone is $4,258 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $4,871 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $135,966 in interest over 10 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $212,997 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $4,871 monthly payment points to an income of around $209,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 15 years · 6.50% $375k · 20 years · 6.50% $375k · 30 years · 6.50% $375k · 10 years · 7.00% $375k · 10 years · 7.50% $375k · 10 years · 8.00% $375k · 10 years · 8.50% $300k · 10 years · 6.50% $325k · 10 years · 6.50% $350k · 10 years · 6.50% $400k · 10 years · 6.50% $425k · 10 years · 6.50% $450k · 10 years · 6.50% Refinance $375k to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)