What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$4,649
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $5,262 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,649
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$5,262

Total interest $182,936 · loan paid off in 10 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$5,262
Principal & interest $4,649 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,649
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$5,262

Total interest $182,936 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 10 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,649$5,262$182,936
15 years$3,693$4,306$289,699
20 years$3,254$3,867$406,041
30 years$2,883$3,496$663,033

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$30,921$24,873$350,127
2$28,722$27,071$323,056
3$26,329$29,464$293,592
4$23,725$32,068$261,523
5$20,891$34,903$226,620
6$17,805$37,988$188,632
7$14,448$41,346$147,286
8$10,793$45,001$102,286
9$6,815$48,978$53,307
10$2,486$53,307$0

Showing 120 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
8.00% $4,550 −$100
8.25% $4,599 −$50
8.50% $4,649 —
8.75% $4,700 +$50
9.00% $4,750 +$101

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,649 $5,262 $182,936
15 years $3,693 $4,306 $289,699
20 years $3,254 $3,867 $406,041
30 years $2,883 $3,496 $663,033

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 8.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $5,639
Illinois $801 $142 $5,592
Florida $336 $500 $5,485
New York $641 $142 $5,432
Ohio $598 $117 $5,364
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $5,340
Georgia $340 $167 $5,156
Washington $359 $117 $5,126
North Carolina $305 $150 $5,104
Colorado $203 $225 $5,078
California $293 $133 $5,076
Arizona $242 $142 $5,033

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,656.25 $1,993.21 $373,006.79
2 $2,642.13 $2,007.33 $370,999.45
3 $2,627.91 $2,021.55 $368,977.90
4 $2,613.59 $2,035.87 $366,942.03
5 $2,599.17 $2,050.29 $364,891.74
6 $2,584.65 $2,064.81 $362,826.93
7 $2,570.02 $2,079.44 $360,747.49
8 $2,555.29 $2,094.17 $358,653.32
9 $2,540.46 $2,109.00 $356,544.32
10 $2,525.52 $2,123.94 $354,420.38
11 $2,510.48 $2,138.99 $352,281.39
12 $2,495.33 $2,154.14 $350,127.26

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $6,640
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $6,338
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $6,037
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $5,736
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $5,262
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $4,972
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $4,681

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.50% for 10 years?

Principal and interest alone is $4,649 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $5,262 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 8.50%?

You will pay about $182,936 in interest over 10 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $289,699 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $5,262 monthly payment points to an income of around $226,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 15 years · 8.50% $375k · 20 years · 8.50% $375k · 30 years · 8.50% $375k · 10 years · 6.50% $375k · 10 years · 7.00% $375k · 10 years · 7.50% $375k · 10 years · 8.00% $300k · 10 years · 8.50% $325k · 10 years · 8.50% $350k · 10 years · 8.50% $400k · 10 years · 8.50% $425k · 10 years · 8.50% $450k · 10 years · 8.50% Refinance $375k to 8.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)