What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$4,451
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $5,064 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,451
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$5,064

Total interest $159,158 · loan paid off in 10 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$5,064
Principal & interest $4,451 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,451
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$5,064

Total interest $159,158 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 10 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,451$5,064$159,158
15 years$3,476$4,089$250,733
20 years$3,021$3,634$350,034
30 years$2,622$3,235$568,940

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$27,237$26,179$348,821
2$25,205$28,211$320,611
3$23,015$30,401$290,210
4$20,655$32,761$257,449
5$18,111$35,304$222,144
6$15,371$38,045$184,099
7$12,417$40,999$143,101
8$9,234$44,181$98,919
9$5,804$47,611$51,308
10$2,108$51,308$0

Showing 120 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.00% $4,354 −$97
7.25% $4,403 −$49
7.50% $4,451 —
7.75% $4,500 +$49
8.00% $4,550 +$98

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,451 $5,064 $159,158
15 years $3,476 $4,089 $250,733
20 years $3,021 $3,634 $350,034
30 years $2,622 $3,235 $568,940

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 7.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $5,441
Illinois $801 $142 $5,394
Florida $336 $500 $5,287
New York $641 $142 $5,234
Ohio $598 $117 $5,166
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $5,142
Georgia $340 $167 $4,958
Washington $359 $117 $4,927
North Carolina $305 $150 $4,906
Colorado $203 $225 $4,879
California $293 $133 $4,878
Arizona $242 $142 $4,835

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,343.75 $2,107.57 $372,892.43
2 $2,330.58 $2,120.74 $370,771.70
3 $2,317.32 $2,133.99 $368,637.70
4 $2,303.99 $2,147.33 $366,490.37
5 $2,290.56 $2,160.75 $364,329.62
6 $2,277.06 $2,174.26 $362,155.36
7 $2,263.47 $2,187.85 $359,967.52
8 $2,249.80 $2,201.52 $357,766.00
9 $2,236.04 $2,215.28 $355,550.72
10 $2,222.19 $2,229.12 $353,321.60
11 $2,208.26 $2,243.06 $351,078.54
12 $2,194.24 $2,257.08 $348,821.46

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $6,392
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $6,103
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $5,814
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $5,525
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $5,064
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $4,786
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $4,508

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.50% for 10 years?

Principal and interest alone is $4,451 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $5,064 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 7.50%?

You will pay about $159,158 in interest over 10 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $250,733 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $5,064 monthly payment points to an income of around $217,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 15 years · 7.50% $375k · 20 years · 7.50% $375k · 30 years · 7.50% $375k · 10 years · 6.50% $375k · 10 years · 7.00% $375k · 10 years · 8.00% $375k · 10 years · 8.50% $300k · 10 years · 7.50% $325k · 10 years · 7.50% $350k · 10 years · 7.50% $400k · 10 years · 7.50% $425k · 10 years · 7.50% $450k · 10 years · 7.50% Refinance $375k to 7.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)