What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$4,550
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $5,163 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,550
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$5,163

Total interest $170,974 · loan paid off in 10 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$5,163
Principal & interest $4,550 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$4,550
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$5,163

Total interest $170,974 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 10 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,550$5,163$170,974
15 years$3,584$4,197$270,065
20 years$3,137$3,750$377,796
30 years$2,752$3,365$615,582

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$29,078$25,520$349,480
2$26,960$27,638$321,843
3$24,666$29,932$291,911
4$22,181$32,416$259,495
5$19,491$35,107$224,388
6$16,577$38,020$186,368
7$13,421$41,176$145,192
8$10,004$44,594$100,598
9$6,303$48,295$52,303
10$2,294$52,303$0

Showing 120 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.50% $4,451 −$98
7.75% $4,500 −$49
8.00% $4,550 —
8.25% $4,599 +$50
8.50% $4,649 +$100

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,550 $5,163 $170,974
15 years $3,584 $4,197 $270,065
20 years $3,137 $3,750 $377,796
30 years $2,752 $3,365 $615,582

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 8.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $5,539
Illinois $801 $142 $5,492
Florida $336 $500 $5,386
New York $641 $142 $5,332
Ohio $598 $117 $5,264
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $5,240
Georgia $340 $167 $5,056
Washington $359 $117 $5,026
North Carolina $305 $150 $5,004
Colorado $203 $225 $4,978
California $293 $133 $4,976
Arizona $242 $142 $4,934

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,500.00 $2,049.78 $372,950.22
2 $2,486.33 $2,063.45 $370,886.77
3 $2,472.58 $2,077.21 $368,809.56
4 $2,458.73 $2,091.05 $366,718.50
5 $2,444.79 $2,104.99 $364,613.51
6 $2,430.76 $2,119.03 $362,494.48
7 $2,416.63 $2,133.15 $360,361.33
8 $2,402.41 $2,147.38 $358,213.95
9 $2,388.09 $2,161.69 $356,052.26
10 $2,373.68 $2,176.10 $353,876.16
11 $2,359.17 $2,190.61 $351,685.55
12 $2,344.57 $2,205.21 $349,480.33

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $6,515
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $6,220
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $5,925
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $5,630
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $5,163
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $4,878
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $4,594

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.00% for 10 years?

Principal and interest alone is $4,550 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $5,163 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 8.00%?

You will pay about $170,974 in interest over 10 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $270,065 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $5,163 monthly payment points to an income of around $221,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 15 years · 8.00% $375k · 20 years · 8.00% $375k · 30 years · 8.00% $375k · 10 years · 6.50% $375k · 10 years · 7.00% $375k · 10 years · 7.50% $375k · 10 years · 8.50% $300k · 10 years · 8.00% $325k · 10 years · 8.00% $350k · 10 years · 8.00% $400k · 10 years · 8.00% $425k · 10 years · 8.00% $450k · 10 years · 8.00% Refinance $375k to 8.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)