What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,752
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,365 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,752
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,365

Total interest $615,582 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,365
Principal & interest $2,752 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,752
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,365

Total interest $615,582 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,550$5,163$170,974
15 years$3,584$4,197$270,065
20 years$3,137$3,750$377,796
30 years$2,752$3,365$615,582

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$29,887$3,133$371,867
2$29,627$3,393$368,475
3$29,345$3,674$364,801
4$29,040$3,979$360,821
5$28,710$4,309$356,512
6$28,352$4,667$351,845
7$27,965$5,054$346,790
8$27,545$5,474$341,316
9$27,091$5,928$335,388
10$26,599$6,420$328,968
11$26,066$6,953$322,014
12$25,489$7,530$314,484
13$24,864$8,155$306,329
14$24,187$8,832$297,496
15$23,454$9,565$287,931
16$22,660$10,359$277,572
17$21,800$11,219$266,352
18$20,869$12,150$254,202
19$19,861$13,159$241,043
20$18,768$14,251$226,792
21$17,586$15,434$211,359
22$16,305$16,715$194,644
23$14,917$18,102$176,542
24$13,415$19,605$156,937
25$11,788$21,232$135,705
26$10,025$22,994$112,712
27$8,117$24,902$87,809
28$6,050$26,969$60,840
29$3,812$29,208$31,632
30$1,387$31,632$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.50% $2,622 −$130
7.75% $2,687 −$65
8.00% $2,752 —
8.25% $2,817 +$66
8.50% $2,883 +$132

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,550 $5,163 $170,974
15 years $3,584 $4,197 $270,065
20 years $3,137 $3,750 $377,796
30 years $2,752 $3,365 $615,582

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 8.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $3,741
Illinois $801 $142 $3,694
Florida $336 $500 $3,588
New York $641 $142 $3,534
Ohio $598 $117 $3,466
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,442
Georgia $340 $167 $3,258
Washington $359 $117 $3,228
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,206
Colorado $203 $225 $3,180
California $293 $133 $3,178
Arizona $242 $142 $3,135

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,500.00 $251.62 $374,748.38
2 $2,498.32 $253.29 $374,495.09
3 $2,496.63 $254.98 $374,240.11
4 $2,494.93 $256.68 $373,983.42
5 $2,493.22 $258.39 $373,725.03
6 $2,491.50 $260.12 $373,464.91
7 $2,489.77 $261.85 $373,203.06
8 $2,488.02 $263.60 $372,939.46
9 $2,486.26 $265.35 $372,674.11
10 $2,484.49 $267.12 $372,406.99
11 $2,482.71 $268.90 $372,138.08
12 $2,480.92 $270.70 $371,867.39

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,267
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,085
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $3,902
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $3,719
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,365
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,193
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,021

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.00% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,752 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,365 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 8.00%?

You will pay about $615,582 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $270,065 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,365 monthly payment points to an income of around $144,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 8.00% $375k · 15 years · 8.00% $375k · 20 years · 8.00% $375k · 30 years · 6.50% $375k · 30 years · 7.00% $375k · 30 years · 7.50% $375k · 30 years · 8.50% $300k · 30 years · 8.00% $325k · 30 years · 8.00% $350k · 30 years · 8.00% $400k · 30 years · 8.00% $425k · 30 years · 8.00% $450k · 30 years · 8.00% Refinance $375k to 8.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)