What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,495
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,108 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,495
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,108

Total interest $523,158 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,108
Principal & interest $2,495 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,495
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,108

Total interest $523,158 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,354$4,967$147,488
15 years$3,371$3,984$231,709
20 years$2,907$3,520$322,769
30 years$2,495$3,108$523,158

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$26,129$3,809$371,191
2$25,854$4,085$367,106
3$25,559$4,380$362,726
4$25,242$4,697$358,030
5$24,903$5,036$352,993
6$24,538$5,400$347,593
7$24,148$5,791$341,803
8$23,729$6,209$335,594
9$23,281$6,658$328,936
10$22,799$7,139$321,796
11$22,283$7,655$314,141
12$21,730$8,209$305,932
13$21,136$8,802$297,130
14$20,500$9,439$287,692
15$19,818$10,121$277,571
16$19,086$10,852$266,718
17$18,302$11,637$255,081
18$17,460$12,478$242,603
19$16,558$13,380$229,223
20$15,591$14,348$214,875
21$14,554$15,385$199,491
22$13,442$16,497$182,994
23$12,249$17,689$165,304
24$10,970$18,968$146,336
25$9,599$20,339$125,997
26$8,129$21,810$104,187
27$6,552$23,386$80,800
28$4,862$25,077$55,723
29$3,049$26,890$28,834
30$1,105$28,834$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.50% $2,370 −$125
6.75% $2,432 −$63
7.00% $2,495 —
7.25% $2,558 +$63
7.50% $2,622 +$127

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,354 $4,967 $147,488
15 years $3,371 $3,984 $231,709
20 years $2,907 $3,520 $322,769
30 years $2,495 $3,108 $523,158

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 7.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $3,484
Illinois $801 $142 $3,437
Florida $336 $500 $3,331
New York $641 $142 $3,277
Ohio $598 $117 $3,209
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,185
Georgia $340 $167 $3,001
Washington $359 $117 $2,971
North Carolina $305 $150 $2,950
Colorado $203 $225 $2,923
California $293 $133 $2,921
Arizona $242 $142 $2,879

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,187.50 $307.38 $374,692.62
2 $2,185.71 $309.18 $374,383.44
3 $2,183.90 $310.98 $374,072.46
4 $2,182.09 $312.80 $373,759.66
5 $2,180.26 $314.62 $373,445.04
6 $2,178.43 $316.45 $373,128.59
7 $2,176.58 $318.30 $372,810.29
8 $2,174.73 $320.16 $372,490.13
9 $2,172.86 $322.03 $372,168.10
10 $2,170.98 $323.90 $371,844.20
11 $2,169.09 $325.79 $371,518.41
12 $2,167.19 $327.69 $371,190.71

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $3,946
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $3,780
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $3,613
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $3,446
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,108
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $2,952
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $2,796

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.00% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,495 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,108 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 7.00%?

You will pay about $523,158 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $231,709 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,108 monthly payment points to an income of around $133,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 7.00% $375k · 15 years · 7.00% $375k · 20 years · 7.00% $375k · 30 years · 6.50% $375k · 30 years · 7.50% $375k · 30 years · 8.00% $375k · 30 years · 8.50% $300k · 30 years · 7.00% $325k · 30 years · 7.00% $350k · 30 years · 7.00% $400k · 30 years · 7.00% $425k · 30 years · 7.00% $450k · 30 years · 7.00% Refinance $375k to 7.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)