What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$3,371
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,984 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,371
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,984

Total interest $231,709 · loan paid off in 15 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,984
Principal & interest $3,371 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,371
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,984

Total interest $231,709 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 15 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,354$4,967$147,488
15 years$3,371$3,984$231,709
20 years$2,907$3,520$322,769
30 years$2,495$3,108$523,158

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$25,786$14,662$360,338
2$24,726$15,722$344,617
3$23,589$16,858$327,758
4$22,370$18,077$309,682
5$21,064$19,384$290,298
6$19,662$20,785$269,513
7$18,160$22,287$247,226
8$16,549$23,899$223,327
9$14,821$25,626$197,701
10$12,969$27,479$170,222
11$10,982$29,465$140,757
12$8,852$31,595$109,162
13$6,568$33,879$75,283
14$4,119$36,328$38,954
15$1,493$38,954$0

Showing 180 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.50% $3,267 −$104
6.75% $3,318 −$52
7.00% $3,371 —
7.25% $3,423 +$53
7.50% $3,476 +$106

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,354 $4,967 $147,488
15 years $3,371 $3,984 $231,709
20 years $2,907 $3,520 $322,769
30 years $2,495 $3,108 $523,158

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 7.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $4,360
Illinois $801 $142 $4,313
Florida $336 $500 $4,207
New York $641 $142 $4,153
Ohio $598 $117 $4,085
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $4,061
Georgia $340 $167 $3,877
Washington $359 $117 $3,847
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,825
Colorado $203 $225 $3,799
California $293 $133 $3,797
Arizona $242 $142 $3,754

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,187.50 $1,183.11 $373,816.89
2 $2,180.60 $1,190.01 $372,626.89
3 $2,173.66 $1,196.95 $371,429.94
4 $2,166.67 $1,203.93 $370,226.01
5 $2,159.65 $1,210.95 $369,015.05
6 $2,152.59 $1,218.02 $367,797.03
7 $2,145.48 $1,225.12 $366,571.91
8 $2,138.34 $1,232.27 $365,339.64
9 $2,131.15 $1,239.46 $364,100.18
10 $2,123.92 $1,246.69 $362,853.49
11 $2,116.65 $1,253.96 $361,599.53
12 $2,109.33 $1,261.28 $360,338.26

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $5,041
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,820
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,598
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $4,377
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,984
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,773
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,562

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.00% for 15 years?

Principal and interest alone is $3,371 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,984 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 7.00%?

You will pay about $231,709 in interest over 15 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $231,709 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,984 monthly payment points to an income of around $171,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 7.00% $375k · 20 years · 7.00% $375k · 30 years · 7.00% $375k · 15 years · 6.50% $375k · 15 years · 7.50% $375k · 15 years · 8.00% $375k · 15 years · 8.50% $300k · 15 years · 7.00% $325k · 15 years · 7.00% $350k · 15 years · 7.00% $400k · 15 years · 7.00% $425k · 15 years · 7.00% $450k · 15 years · 7.00% Refinance $375k to 7.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)