What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$3,267
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,880 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,267
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,880

Total interest $212,997 · loan paid off in 15 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,880
Principal & interest $3,267 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,267
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,880

Total interest $212,997 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 15 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,258$4,871$135,966
15 years$3,267$3,880$212,997
20 years$2,796$3,409$296,016
30 years$2,370$2,983$478,292

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$23,925$15,275$359,725
2$22,902$16,298$343,428
3$21,811$17,389$326,039
4$20,646$18,554$307,485
5$19,404$19,796$287,689
6$18,078$21,122$266,567
7$16,663$22,537$244,031
8$15,154$24,046$219,985
9$13,544$25,656$194,329
10$11,825$27,374$166,954
11$9,992$29,208$137,747
12$8,036$31,164$106,583
13$5,949$33,251$73,332
14$3,722$35,478$37,854
15$1,346$37,854$0

Showing 180 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $3,164 −$102
6.25% $3,215 −$51
6.50% $3,267 —
6.75% $3,318 +$52
7.00% $3,371 +$104

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,258 $4,871 $135,966
15 years $3,267 $3,880 $212,997
20 years $2,796 $3,409 $296,016
30 years $2,370 $2,983 $478,292

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $4,256
Illinois $801 $142 $4,209
Florida $336 $500 $4,103
New York $641 $142 $4,049
Ohio $598 $117 $3,981
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,957
Georgia $340 $167 $3,773
Washington $359 $117 $3,743
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,721
Colorado $203 $225 $3,695
California $293 $133 $3,693
Arizona $242 $142 $3,651

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,031.25 $1,235.40 $373,764.60
2 $2,024.56 $1,242.09 $372,522.50
3 $2,017.83 $1,248.82 $371,273.68
4 $2,011.07 $1,255.59 $370,018.09
5 $2,004.26 $1,262.39 $368,755.71
6 $1,997.43 $1,269.23 $367,486.48
7 $1,990.55 $1,276.10 $366,210.38
8 $1,983.64 $1,283.01 $364,927.37
9 $1,976.69 $1,289.96 $363,637.40
10 $1,969.70 $1,296.95 $362,340.45
11 $1,962.68 $1,303.98 $361,036.48
12 $1,955.61 $1,311.04 $359,725.44

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,911
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,696
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,481
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $4,266
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,880
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,676
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,471

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 15 years?

Principal and interest alone is $3,267 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,880 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $212,997 in interest over 15 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $212,997 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,880 monthly payment points to an income of around $166,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 6.50% $375k · 20 years · 6.50% $375k · 30 years · 6.50% $375k · 15 years · 7.00% $375k · 15 years · 7.50% $375k · 15 years · 8.00% $375k · 15 years · 8.50% $300k · 15 years · 6.50% $325k · 15 years · 6.50% $350k · 15 years · 6.50% $400k · 15 years · 6.50% $425k · 15 years · 6.50% $450k · 15 years · 6.50% Refinance $375k to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)