What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$3,693
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $4,306 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,693
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$4,306

Total interest $289,699 · loan paid off in 15 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,306
Principal & interest $3,693 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,693
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$4,306

Total interest $289,699 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 15 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,649$5,262$182,936
15 years$3,693$4,306$289,699
20 years$3,254$3,867$406,041
30 years$2,883$3,496$663,033

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$31,379$12,934$362,066
2$30,236$14,078$347,988
3$28,991$15,322$332,666
4$27,637$16,676$315,989
5$26,163$18,151$297,839
6$24,558$19,755$278,084
7$22,812$21,501$256,583
8$20,912$23,401$233,181
9$18,843$25,470$207,711
10$16,592$27,721$179,990
11$14,142$30,172$149,819
12$11,475$32,838$116,980
13$8,572$35,741$81,239
14$5,413$38,900$42,339
15$1,975$42,339$0

Showing 180 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
8.00% $3,584 −$109
8.25% $3,638 −$55
8.50% $3,693 —
8.75% $3,748 +$55
9.00% $3,803 +$111

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,649 $5,262 $182,936
15 years $3,693 $4,306 $289,699
20 years $3,254 $3,867 $406,041
30 years $2,883 $3,496 $663,033

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 8.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $4,682
Illinois $801 $142 $4,635
Florida $336 $500 $4,529
New York $641 $142 $4,475
Ohio $598 $117 $4,407
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $4,383
Georgia $340 $167 $4,199
Washington $359 $117 $4,169
North Carolina $305 $150 $4,147
Colorado $203 $225 $4,121
California $293 $133 $4,119
Arizona $242 $142 $4,077

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,656.25 $1,036.52 $373,963.48
2 $2,648.91 $1,043.87 $372,919.61
3 $2,641.51 $1,051.26 $371,868.35
4 $2,634.07 $1,058.71 $370,809.65
5 $2,626.57 $1,066.21 $369,743.44
6 $2,619.02 $1,073.76 $368,669.68
7 $2,611.41 $1,081.36 $367,588.32
8 $2,603.75 $1,089.02 $366,499.30
9 $2,596.04 $1,096.74 $365,402.56
10 $2,588.27 $1,104.51 $364,298.06
11 $2,580.44 $1,112.33 $363,185.73
12 $2,572.57 $1,120.21 $362,065.52

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $5,444
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $5,202
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,961
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $4,719
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $4,306
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $4,075
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,844

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.50% for 15 years?

Principal and interest alone is $3,693 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $4,306 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 8.50%?

You will pay about $289,699 in interest over 15 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $289,699 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $4,306 monthly payment points to an income of around $185,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 8.50% $375k · 20 years · 8.50% $375k · 30 years · 8.50% $375k · 15 years · 6.50% $375k · 15 years · 7.00% $375k · 15 years · 7.50% $375k · 15 years · 8.00% $300k · 15 years · 8.50% $325k · 15 years · 8.50% $350k · 15 years · 8.50% $400k · 15 years · 8.50% $425k · 15 years · 8.50% $450k · 15 years · 8.50% Refinance $375k to 8.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)