What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$3,584
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $4,197 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,584
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$4,197

Total interest $270,065 · loan paid off in 15 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,197
Principal & interest $3,584 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,584
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$4,197

Total interest $270,065 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 15 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,550$5,163$170,974
15 years$3,584$4,197$270,065
20 years$3,137$3,750$377,796
30 years$2,752$3,365$615,582

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$29,512$13,492$361,508
2$28,393$14,612$346,896
3$27,180$15,825$331,072
4$25,866$17,138$313,934
5$24,444$18,560$295,373
6$22,903$20,101$275,273
7$21,235$21,769$253,503
8$19,428$23,576$229,927
9$17,471$25,533$204,394
10$15,352$27,652$176,742
11$13,057$29,947$146,795
12$10,572$32,433$114,362
13$7,880$35,125$79,237
14$4,964$38,040$41,197
15$1,807$41,197$0

Showing 180 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.50% $3,476 −$107
7.75% $3,530 −$54
8.00% $3,584 —
8.25% $3,638 +$54
8.50% $3,693 +$109

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,550 $5,163 $170,974
15 years $3,584 $4,197 $270,065
20 years $3,137 $3,750 $377,796
30 years $2,752 $3,365 $615,582

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 8.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $4,573
Illinois $801 $142 $4,526
Florida $336 $500 $4,420
New York $641 $142 $4,366
Ohio $598 $117 $4,298
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $4,274
Georgia $340 $167 $4,090
Washington $359 $117 $4,060
North Carolina $305 $150 $4,038
Colorado $203 $225 $4,012
California $293 $133 $4,010
Arizona $242 $142 $3,968

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,500.00 $1,083.70 $373,916.30
2 $2,492.78 $1,090.92 $372,825.38
3 $2,485.50 $1,098.19 $371,727.19
4 $2,478.18 $1,105.51 $370,621.68
5 $2,470.81 $1,112.88 $369,508.79
6 $2,463.39 $1,120.30 $368,388.49
7 $2,455.92 $1,127.77 $367,260.72
8 $2,448.40 $1,135.29 $366,125.43
9 $2,440.84 $1,142.86 $364,982.57
10 $2,433.22 $1,150.48 $363,832.09
11 $2,425.55 $1,158.15 $362,673.94
12 $2,417.83 $1,165.87 $361,508.07

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $5,307
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $5,073
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,838
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $4,603
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $4,197
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,973
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,749

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.00% for 15 years?

Principal and interest alone is $3,584 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $4,197 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 8.00%?

You will pay about $270,065 in interest over 15 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $270,065 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $4,197 monthly payment points to an income of around $180,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 8.00% $375k · 20 years · 8.00% $375k · 30 years · 8.00% $375k · 15 years · 6.50% $375k · 15 years · 7.00% $375k · 15 years · 7.50% $375k · 15 years · 8.50% $300k · 15 years · 8.00% $325k · 15 years · 8.00% $350k · 15 years · 8.00% $400k · 15 years · 8.00% $425k · 15 years · 8.00% $450k · 15 years · 8.00% Refinance $375k to 8.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)