What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$3,137
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,750 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,137
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,750

Total interest $377,796 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,750
Principal & interest $3,137 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,137
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,750

Total interest $377,796 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,550$5,163$170,974
15 years$3,584$4,197$270,065
20 years$3,137$3,750$377,796
30 years$2,752$3,365$615,582

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$29,714$7,926$367,074
2$29,056$8,584$358,490
3$28,343$9,297$349,193
4$27,572$10,068$339,125
5$26,736$10,904$328,221
6$25,831$11,809$316,412
7$24,851$12,789$303,623
8$23,789$13,851$289,773
9$22,640$15,000$274,772
10$21,395$16,245$258,527
11$20,046$17,593$240,934
12$18,586$19,054$221,880
13$17,005$20,635$201,245
14$15,292$22,348$178,897
15$13,437$24,203$154,695
16$11,428$26,211$128,483
17$9,253$28,387$100,096
18$6,897$30,743$69,353
19$4,345$33,295$36,058
20$1,582$36,058$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.50% $3,021 −$116
7.75% $3,079 −$58
8.00% $3,137 —
8.25% $3,195 +$59
8.50% $3,254 +$118

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,550 $5,163 $170,974
15 years $3,584 $4,197 $270,065
20 years $3,137 $3,750 $377,796
30 years $2,752 $3,365 $615,582

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 8.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $4,126
Illinois $801 $142 $4,079
Florida $336 $500 $3,973
New York $641 $142 $3,919
Ohio $598 $117 $3,851
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,827
Georgia $340 $167 $3,643
Washington $359 $117 $3,613
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,591
Colorado $203 $225 $3,565
California $293 $133 $3,563
Arizona $242 $142 $3,521

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,500.00 $636.65 $374,363.35
2 $2,495.76 $640.89 $373,722.46
3 $2,491.48 $645.17 $373,077.29
4 $2,487.18 $649.47 $372,427.82
5 $2,482.85 $653.80 $371,774.02
6 $2,478.49 $658.16 $371,115.86
7 $2,474.11 $662.54 $370,453.32
8 $2,469.69 $666.96 $369,786.36
9 $2,465.24 $671.41 $369,114.95
10 $2,460.77 $675.88 $368,439.07
11 $2,456.26 $680.39 $367,758.68
12 $2,451.72 $684.93 $367,073.75

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,749
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,542
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,335
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $4,128
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,750
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,554
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,358

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.00% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $3,137 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,750 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 8.00%?

You will pay about $377,796 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $270,065 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,750 monthly payment points to an income of around $161,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 8.00% $375k · 15 years · 8.00% $375k · 30 years · 8.00% $375k · 20 years · 6.50% $375k · 20 years · 7.00% $375k · 20 years · 7.50% $375k · 20 years · 8.50% $300k · 20 years · 8.00% $325k · 20 years · 8.00% $350k · 20 years · 8.00% $400k · 20 years · 8.00% $425k · 20 years · 8.00% $450k · 20 years · 8.00% Refinance $375k to 8.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)