Washington mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Washington: $620,000. Effective property tax 0.92%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,400/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Washington
$4,060
P&I $3,468 + tax $475 + insurance $117 · vs U.S. average $4,220 (−$160)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$5,888$6,480$210,513
15 yr$4,598$5,190$331,637
20 yr$3,996$4,588$462,978
30 yr$3,468$4,060$752,517

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,060
Principal & interest $3,468 · Loan amount $496,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,468
PMI$0
Property tax$475
Homeowners insurance$117
HOA$0
Total$4,060

Total interest $752,517 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$5,888$6,480$210,513
15 years$4,598$5,190$331,637
20 years$3,996$4,588$462,978
30 years$3,468$4,060$752,517

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$37,045$4,572$491,428
2$36,690$4,927$486,500
3$36,307$5,310$481,191
4$35,895$5,722$475,469
5$35,451$6,166$469,302
6$34,972$6,645$462,658
7$34,456$7,161$455,497
8$33,901$7,717$447,780
9$33,302$8,316$439,464
10$32,656$8,961$430,503
11$31,960$9,657$420,846
12$31,211$10,407$410,439
13$30,403$11,215$399,225
14$29,532$12,085$387,140
15$28,594$13,023$374,116
16$27,583$14,034$360,082
17$26,493$15,124$344,958
18$25,319$16,298$328,660
19$24,054$17,563$311,096
20$22,690$18,927$292,170
21$21,221$20,396$271,773
22$19,638$21,980$249,794
23$17,931$23,686$226,108
24$16,093$25,525$200,583
25$14,111$27,506$173,077
26$11,976$29,642$143,435
27$9,674$31,943$111,492
28$7,195$34,423$77,070
29$4,522$37,095$39,975
30$1,643$39,975$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Washington

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$18,600$276$5,073
5%$31,000$270$4,980
10%$62,000$256$4,749
15%$93,000$242$4,518
20%$124,000$0$4,060
25%$155,000$0$3,843

Around the Washington median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$465,000$2,601$3,074
$620,000$3,468$4,060
$775,000$4,335$5,046
$930,000$5,202$6,032

Detailed payment examples

$620,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $620,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $620,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $620,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Washington

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Washington?

Washington's effective property tax rate is about 0.92% of home value per year, which is $475 per month on a $620,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Washington?

A typical Washington policy runs around $1,400 per year ($117 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $620,000 home affordable in Washington?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $4,060 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $174,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)