What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$3,254
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,867 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,254
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,867

Total interest $406,041 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,867
Principal & interest $3,254 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,254
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,867

Total interest $406,041 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,649$5,262$182,936
15 years$3,693$4,306$289,699
20 years$3,254$3,867$406,041
30 years$2,883$3,496$663,033

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$31,589$7,463$367,537
2$30,929$8,123$359,414
3$30,211$8,841$350,573
4$29,430$9,623$340,950
5$28,579$10,473$330,477
6$27,653$11,399$319,078
7$26,646$12,406$306,672
8$25,549$13,503$293,169
9$24,356$14,696$278,472
10$23,057$15,996$262,477
11$21,643$17,409$245,067
12$20,104$18,948$226,119
13$18,429$20,623$205,496
14$16,606$22,446$183,050
15$14,622$24,430$158,620
16$12,463$26,589$132,031
17$10,112$28,940$103,091
18$7,554$31,498$71,594
19$4,770$34,282$37,312
20$1,740$37,312$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
8.00% $3,137 −$118
8.25% $3,195 −$59
8.50% $3,254 —
8.75% $3,314 +$60
9.00% $3,374 +$120

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,649 $5,262 $182,936
15 years $3,693 $4,306 $289,699
20 years $3,254 $3,867 $406,041
30 years $2,883 $3,496 $663,033

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 8.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $4,244
Illinois $801 $142 $4,197
Florida $336 $500 $4,090
New York $641 $142 $4,037
Ohio $598 $117 $3,969
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,945
Georgia $340 $167 $3,761
Washington $359 $117 $3,730
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,709
Colorado $203 $225 $3,682
California $293 $133 $3,681
Arizona $242 $142 $3,638

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,656.25 $598.09 $374,401.91
2 $2,652.01 $602.32 $373,799.59
3 $2,647.75 $606.59 $373,193.00
4 $2,643.45 $610.89 $372,582.11
5 $2,639.12 $615.21 $371,966.90
6 $2,634.77 $619.57 $371,347.33
7 $2,630.38 $623.96 $370,723.37
8 $2,625.96 $628.38 $370,094.99
9 $2,621.51 $632.83 $369,462.16
10 $2,617.02 $637.31 $368,824.84
11 $2,612.51 $641.83 $368,183.01
12 $2,607.96 $646.37 $367,536.64

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,896
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,682
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,468
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $4,253
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,867
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,664
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,461

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 8.50% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $3,254 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,867 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 8.50%?

You will pay about $406,041 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $289,699 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,867 monthly payment points to an income of around $166,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 8.50% $375k · 15 years · 8.50% $375k · 30 years · 8.50% $375k · 20 years · 6.50% $375k · 20 years · 7.00% $375k · 20 years · 7.50% $375k · 20 years · 8.00% $300k · 20 years · 8.50% $325k · 20 years · 8.50% $350k · 20 years · 8.50% $400k · 20 years · 8.50% $425k · 20 years · 8.50% $450k · 20 years · 8.50% Refinance $375k to 8.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)