What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$3,021
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,634 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,021
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,634

Total interest $350,034 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,634
Principal & interest $3,021 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,021
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,634

Total interest $350,034 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,451$5,064$159,158
15 years$3,476$4,089$250,733
20 years$3,021$3,634$350,034
30 years$2,622$3,235$568,940

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$27,840$8,412$366,588
2$27,187$9,065$357,523
3$26,483$9,769$347,754
4$25,725$10,527$337,227
5$24,907$11,344$325,883
6$24,027$12,225$313,658
7$23,078$13,174$300,484
8$22,055$14,197$286,287
9$20,953$15,299$270,988
10$19,765$16,487$254,501
11$18,485$17,767$236,735
12$17,106$19,146$217,589
13$15,620$20,632$196,957
14$14,018$22,234$174,723
15$12,292$23,960$150,763
16$10,432$25,820$124,943
17$8,427$27,825$97,118
18$6,267$29,985$67,133
19$3,939$32,312$34,821
20$1,431$34,821$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.00% $2,907 −$114
7.25% $2,964 −$57
7.50% $3,021 —
7.75% $3,079 +$58
8.00% $3,137 +$116

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,451 $5,064 $159,158
15 years $3,476 $4,089 $250,733
20 years $3,021 $3,634 $350,034
30 years $2,622 $3,235 $568,940

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 7.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $4,011
Illinois $801 $142 $3,963
Florida $336 $500 $3,857
New York $641 $142 $3,803
Ohio $598 $117 $3,735
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,711
Georgia $340 $167 $3,527
Washington $359 $117 $3,497
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,476
Colorado $203 $225 $3,449
California $293 $133 $3,447
Arizona $242 $142 $3,405

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,343.75 $677.22 $374,322.78
2 $2,339.52 $681.46 $373,641.32
3 $2,335.26 $685.72 $372,955.60
4 $2,330.97 $690.00 $372,265.60
5 $2,326.66 $694.31 $371,571.29
6 $2,322.32 $698.65 $370,872.63
7 $2,317.95 $703.02 $370,169.61
8 $2,313.56 $707.41 $369,462.20
9 $2,309.14 $711.84 $368,750.36
10 $2,304.69 $716.28 $368,034.08
11 $2,300.21 $720.76 $367,313.31
12 $2,295.71 $725.27 $366,588.05

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,604
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,405
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,205
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $4,005
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,634
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,445
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,256

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.50% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $3,021 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,634 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 7.50%?

You will pay about $350,034 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $250,733 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,634 monthly payment points to an income of around $156,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 7.50% $375k · 15 years · 7.50% $375k · 30 years · 7.50% $375k · 20 years · 6.50% $375k · 20 years · 7.00% $375k · 20 years · 8.00% $375k · 20 years · 8.50% $300k · 20 years · 7.50% $325k · 20 years · 7.50% $350k · 20 years · 7.50% $400k · 20 years · 7.50% $425k · 20 years · 7.50% $450k · 20 years · 7.50% Refinance $375k to 7.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)