What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$3,476
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $4,089 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,476
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$4,089

Total interest $250,733 · loan paid off in 15 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,089
Principal & interest $3,476 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$3,476
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$4,089

Total interest $250,733 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 15 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,451$5,064$159,158
15 years$3,476$4,089$250,733
20 years$3,021$3,634$350,034
30 years$2,622$3,235$568,940

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$27,648$14,068$360,932
2$26,556$15,160$345,773
3$25,379$16,337$329,436
4$24,111$17,605$311,831
5$22,744$18,972$292,860
6$21,271$20,444$272,415
7$19,684$22,032$250,384
8$17,974$23,742$226,642
9$16,131$25,585$201,057
10$14,144$27,571$173,486
11$12,004$29,712$143,774
12$9,697$32,018$111,756
13$7,212$34,504$77,252
14$4,533$37,183$40,069
15$1,646$40,069$0

Showing 180 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.00% $3,371 −$106
7.25% $3,423 −$53
7.50% $3,476 —
7.75% $3,530 +$53
8.00% $3,584 +$107

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,451 $5,064 $159,158
15 years $3,476 $4,089 $250,733
20 years $3,021 $3,634 $350,034
30 years $2,622 $3,235 $568,940

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 7.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $4,466
Illinois $801 $142 $4,419
Florida $336 $500 $4,312
New York $641 $142 $4,259
Ohio $598 $117 $4,191
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $4,167
Georgia $340 $167 $3,983
Washington $359 $117 $3,952
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,931
Colorado $203 $225 $3,904
California $293 $133 $3,903
Arizona $242 $142 $3,860

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,343.75 $1,132.55 $373,867.45
2 $2,336.67 $1,139.62 $372,727.83
3 $2,329.55 $1,146.75 $371,581.08
4 $2,322.38 $1,153.91 $370,427.17
5 $2,315.17 $1,161.13 $369,266.04
6 $2,307.91 $1,168.38 $368,097.66
7 $2,300.61 $1,175.69 $366,921.97
8 $2,293.26 $1,183.03 $365,738.94
9 $2,285.87 $1,190.43 $364,548.51
10 $2,278.43 $1,197.87 $363,350.64
11 $2,270.94 $1,205.35 $362,145.29
12 $2,263.41 $1,212.89 $360,932.40

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $5,173
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,945
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $4,717
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $4,489
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $4,089
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,872
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,655

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.50% for 15 years?

Principal and interest alone is $3,476 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $4,089 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 7.50%?

You will pay about $250,733 in interest over 15 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $250,733 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $4,089 monthly payment points to an income of around $175,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 7.50% $375k · 20 years · 7.50% $375k · 30 years · 7.50% $375k · 15 years · 6.50% $375k · 15 years · 7.00% $375k · 15 years · 8.00% $375k · 15 years · 8.50% $300k · 15 years · 7.50% $325k · 15 years · 7.50% $350k · 15 years · 7.50% $400k · 15 years · 7.50% $425k · 15 years · 7.50% $450k · 15 years · 7.50% Refinance $375k to 7.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)