What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,622
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,235 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,622
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,235

Total interest $568,940 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,235
Principal & interest $2,622 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,622
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,235

Total interest $568,940 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,451$5,064$159,158
15 years$3,476$4,089$250,733
20 years$3,021$3,634$350,034
30 years$2,622$3,235$568,940

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$28,008$3,457$371,543
2$27,739$3,725$367,818
3$27,450$4,014$363,803
4$27,139$4,326$359,477
5$26,803$4,662$354,815
6$26,441$5,024$349,792
7$26,051$5,414$344,378
8$25,630$5,834$338,543
9$25,178$6,287$332,256
10$24,689$6,775$325,481
11$24,164$7,301$318,180
12$23,597$7,868$310,312
13$22,986$8,479$301,833
14$22,328$9,137$292,696
15$21,618$9,846$282,850
16$20,854$10,611$272,239
17$20,030$11,434$260,805
18$19,143$12,322$248,483
19$18,186$13,279$235,204
20$17,155$14,310$220,894
21$16,044$15,421$205,474
22$14,847$16,618$188,856
23$13,557$17,908$170,948
24$12,167$19,298$151,651
25$10,669$20,796$130,854
26$9,054$22,411$108,444
27$7,314$24,150$84,294
28$5,439$26,025$58,268
29$3,419$28,046$30,223
30$1,242$30,223$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.00% $2,495 −$127
7.25% $2,558 −$64
7.50% $2,622 —
7.75% $2,687 +$64
8.00% $2,752 +$130

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,451 $5,064 $159,158
15 years $3,476 $4,089 $250,733
20 years $3,021 $3,634 $350,034
30 years $2,622 $3,235 $568,940

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 7.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $3,612
Illinois $801 $142 $3,565
Florida $336 $500 $3,458
New York $641 $142 $3,404
Ohio $598 $117 $3,336
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,312
Georgia $340 $167 $3,129
Washington $359 $117 $3,098
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,077
Colorado $203 $225 $3,050
California $293 $133 $3,048
Arizona $242 $142 $3,006

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,343.75 $278.30 $374,721.70
2 $2,342.01 $280.04 $374,441.65
3 $2,340.26 $281.79 $374,159.86
4 $2,338.50 $283.56 $373,876.30
5 $2,336.73 $285.33 $373,590.97
6 $2,334.94 $287.11 $373,303.86
7 $2,333.15 $288.91 $373,014.96
8 $2,331.34 $290.71 $372,724.25
9 $2,329.53 $292.53 $372,431.72
10 $2,327.70 $294.36 $372,137.36
11 $2,325.86 $296.20 $371,841.17
12 $2,324.01 $298.05 $371,543.12

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,105
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $3,931
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $3,756
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $3,582
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,235
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,071
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $2,907

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 7.50% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,622 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,235 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 7.50%?

You will pay about $568,940 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $250,733 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,235 monthly payment points to an income of around $139,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 7.50% $375k · 15 years · 7.50% $375k · 20 years · 7.50% $375k · 30 years · 6.50% $375k · 30 years · 7.00% $375k · 30 years · 8.00% $375k · 30 years · 8.50% $300k · 30 years · 7.50% $325k · 30 years · 7.50% $350k · 30 years · 7.50% $400k · 30 years · 7.50% $425k · 30 years · 7.50% $450k · 30 years · 7.50% Refinance $375k to 7.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)