What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,370
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,983 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,370
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,983

Total interest $478,292 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,983
Principal & interest $2,370 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,370
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,983

Total interest $478,292 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,258$4,871$135,966
15 years$3,267$3,880$212,997
20 years$2,796$3,409$296,016
30 years$2,370$2,983$478,292

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$24,252$4,191$370,809
2$23,971$4,472$366,336
3$23,671$4,772$361,565
4$23,352$5,091$356,473
5$23,011$5,432$351,041
6$22,647$5,796$345,245
7$22,259$6,184$339,061
8$21,845$6,598$332,463
9$21,403$7,040$325,422
10$20,931$7,512$317,910
11$20,428$8,015$309,896
12$19,891$8,552$301,344
13$19,319$9,124$292,220
14$18,708$9,735$282,484
15$18,056$10,387$272,097
16$17,360$11,083$261,014
17$16,618$11,825$249,188
18$15,826$12,617$236,571
19$14,981$13,462$223,109
20$14,079$14,364$208,745
21$13,117$15,326$193,419
22$12,091$16,352$177,067
23$10,996$17,447$159,619
24$9,827$18,616$141,003
25$8,580$19,863$121,141
26$7,250$21,193$99,948
27$5,831$22,612$77,335
28$4,316$24,127$53,209
29$2,701$25,742$27,466
30$977$27,466$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $2,248 −$122
6.25% $2,309 −$61
6.50% $2,370 —
6.75% $2,432 +$62
7.00% $2,495 +$125

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,258 $4,871 $135,966
15 years $3,267 $3,880 $212,997
20 years $2,796 $3,409 $296,016
30 years $2,370 $2,983 $478,292

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $3,360
Illinois $801 $142 $3,313
Florida $336 $500 $3,206
New York $641 $142 $3,153
Ohio $598 $117 $3,085
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,061
Georgia $340 $167 $2,877
Washington $359 $117 $2,846
North Carolina $305 $150 $2,825
Colorado $203 $225 $2,798
California $293 $133 $2,797
Arizona $242 $142 $2,754

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,031.25 $339.01 $374,660.99
2 $2,029.41 $340.84 $374,320.15
3 $2,027.57 $342.69 $373,977.47
4 $2,025.71 $344.54 $373,632.92
5 $2,023.84 $346.41 $373,286.51
6 $2,021.97 $348.29 $372,938.23
7 $2,020.08 $350.17 $372,588.05
8 $2,018.19 $352.07 $372,235.98
9 $2,016.28 $353.98 $371,882.01
10 $2,014.36 $355.89 $371,526.11
11 $2,012.43 $357.82 $371,168.29
12 $2,010.49 $359.76 $370,808.53

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $3,791
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $3,632
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $3,473
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $3,314
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $2,983
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $2,835
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $2,687

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,370 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,983 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $478,292 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $212,997 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,983 monthly payment points to an income of around $128,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 6.50% $375k · 15 years · 6.50% $375k · 20 years · 6.50% $375k · 30 years · 7.00% $375k · 30 years · 7.50% $375k · 30 years · 8.00% $375k · 30 years · 8.50% $300k · 30 years · 6.50% $325k · 30 years · 6.50% $350k · 30 years · 6.50% $400k · 30 years · 6.50% $425k · 30 years · 6.50% $450k · 30 years · 6.50% Refinance $375k to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)