What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,796
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,409 · Loan $375,000 · Home price $468,750 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,796
Property tax (est.)$430
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,409

Total interest $296,016 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,409
Principal & interest $2,796 · Loan amount $375,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,796
PMI$0
Property tax$430
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,409

Total interest $296,016 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,258$4,871$135,966
15 years$3,267$3,880$212,997
20 years$2,796$3,409$296,016
30 years$2,370$2,983$478,292

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$24,097$9,454$365,546
2$23,463$10,087$355,459
3$22,788$10,763$344,696
4$22,067$11,484$333,212
5$21,298$12,253$320,959
6$20,477$13,073$307,886
7$19,602$13,949$293,937
8$18,668$14,883$279,054
9$17,671$15,880$263,174
10$16,607$16,943$246,231
11$15,473$18,078$228,153
12$14,262$19,289$208,864
13$12,970$20,581$188,283
14$11,592$21,959$166,324
15$10,121$23,430$142,895
16$8,552$24,999$117,896
17$6,878$26,673$91,223
18$5,092$28,459$62,764
19$3,186$30,365$32,399
20$1,152$32,399$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $2,687 −$109
6.25% $2,741 −$55
6.50% $2,796 —
6.75% $2,851 +$55
7.00% $2,907 +$111

$375k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $4,258 $4,871 $135,966
15 years $3,267 $3,880 $212,997
20 years $2,796 $3,409 $296,016
30 years $2,370 $2,983 $478,292

Total monthly cost by state

Same $468,750 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $656 $333 $3,785
Illinois $801 $142 $3,738
Florida $336 $500 $3,632
New York $641 $142 $3,578
Ohio $598 $117 $3,510
Pennsylvania $582 $108 $3,486
Georgia $340 $167 $3,302
Washington $359 $117 $3,272
North Carolina $305 $150 $3,251
Colorado $203 $225 $3,224
California $293 $133 $3,222
Arizona $242 $142 $3,180

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $2,031.25 $764.65 $374,235.35
2 $2,027.11 $768.79 $373,466.56
3 $2,022.94 $772.96 $372,693.60
4 $2,018.76 $777.14 $371,916.46
5 $2,014.55 $781.35 $371,135.11
6 $2,010.32 $785.58 $370,349.53
7 $2,006.06 $789.84 $369,559.69
8 $2,001.78 $794.12 $368,765.57
9 $1,997.48 $798.42 $367,967.15
10 $1,993.16 $802.74 $367,164.41
11 $1,988.81 $807.09 $366,357.31
12 $1,984.44 $811.46 $365,545.85

Down payment scenarios on a $468,750 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $468,750 $215 $4,323
5% ($23,438) $445,313 $204 $4,137
10% ($46,875) $421,875 $193 $3,952
15% ($70,313) $398,438 $183 $3,766
20% ($93,750) $375,000 $0 $3,409
25% ($117,188) $351,563 $0 $3,234
30% ($140,625) $328,125 $0 $3,059

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $375,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,796 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,409 on a $468,750 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $375,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $296,016 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $375,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $212,997 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $375,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,409 monthly payment points to an income of around $146,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $375,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$375k · 10 years · 6.50% $375k · 15 years · 6.50% $375k · 30 years · 6.50% $375k · 20 years · 7.00% $375k · 20 years · 7.50% $375k · 20 years · 8.00% $375k · 20 years · 8.50% $300k · 20 years · 6.50% $325k · 20 years · 6.50% $350k · 20 years · 6.50% $400k · 20 years · 6.50% $425k · 20 years · 6.50% $450k · 20 years · 6.50% Refinance $375k to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)