Pennsylvania mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Pennsylvania: $280,000. Effective property tax 1.49%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,300/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Pennsylvania
$2,022
P&I $1,566 + tax $348 + insurance $108 · vs U.S. average $2,006 (+$16)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,659$3,115$95,070
15 yr$2,077$2,533$149,771
20 yr$1,805$2,261$209,087
30 yr$1,566$2,022$339,847

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,022
Principal & interest $1,566 · Loan amount $224,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,566
PMI$0
Property tax$348
Homeowners insurance$108
HOA$0
Total$2,022

Total interest $339,847 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,659$3,115$95,070
15 years$2,077$2,533$149,771
20 years$1,805$2,261$209,087
30 years$1,566$2,022$339,847

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$16,730$2,065$221,935
2$16,570$2,225$219,710
3$16,397$2,398$217,312
4$16,211$2,584$214,728
5$16,010$2,785$211,943
6$15,794$3,001$208,942
7$15,561$3,234$205,708
8$15,310$3,485$202,223
9$15,039$3,755$198,468
10$14,748$4,047$194,421
11$14,434$4,361$190,060
12$14,095$4,700$185,360
13$13,730$5,065$180,295
14$13,337$5,458$174,837
15$12,913$5,882$168,956
16$12,457$6,338$162,618
17$11,965$6,830$155,787
18$11,434$7,360$148,427
19$10,863$7,932$140,495
20$10,247$8,548$131,948
21$9,584$9,211$122,736
22$8,869$9,926$112,810
23$8,098$10,697$102,113
24$7,268$11,527$90,586
25$6,373$12,422$78,164
26$5,408$13,387$64,777
27$4,369$14,426$50,351
28$3,249$15,546$34,806
29$2,042$16,753$18,053
30$742$18,053$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Pennsylvania

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$8,400$124$2,480
5%$14,000$122$2,438
10%$28,000$116$2,334
15%$42,000$109$2,229
20%$56,000$0$2,022
25%$70,000$0$1,924

Around the Pennsylvania median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$210,000$1,175$1,544
$280,000$1,566$2,022
$350,000$1,958$2,501
$420,000$2,349$2,979

Detailed payment examples

$280,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $280,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $280,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $280,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Pennsylvania

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania's effective property tax rate is about 1.49% of home value per year, which is $348 per month on a $280,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Pennsylvania?

A typical Pennsylvania policy runs around $1,300 per year ($108 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $280,000 home affordable in Pennsylvania?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,022 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $87,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)