What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 7.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,813
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,254 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,813
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,254

Total interest $210,020 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,254
Principal & interest $1,813 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,813
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,254

Total interest $210,020 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,671$3,112$95,495
15 years$2,086$2,527$150,440
20 years$1,813$2,254$210,020
30 years$1,573$2,014$341,364

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$16,704$5,047$219,953
2$16,312$5,439$214,514
3$15,890$5,861$208,653
4$15,435$6,316$202,336
5$14,944$6,807$195,530
6$14,416$7,335$188,195
7$13,847$7,904$180,290
8$13,233$8,518$171,772
9$12,572$9,179$162,593
10$11,859$9,892$152,701
11$11,091$10,660$142,041
12$10,264$11,488$130,553
13$9,372$12,379$118,174
14$8,411$13,340$104,834
15$7,375$14,376$90,458
16$6,259$15,492$74,966
17$5,056$16,695$58,271
18$3,760$17,991$40,280
19$2,364$19,387$20,893
20$858$20,893$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.00% $1,744 −$68
7.25% $1,778 −$34
7.50% $1,813 —
7.75% $1,847 +$35
8.00% $1,882 +$69

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,671 $3,112 $95,495
15 years $2,086 $2,527 $150,440
20 years $1,813 $2,254 $210,020
30 years $1,573 $2,014 $341,364

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 7.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,540
Florida $202 $500 $2,514
Illinois $480 $142 $2,435
New York $384 $142 $2,339
Ohio $359 $117 $2,288
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,270
Georgia $204 $167 $2,183
Colorado $122 $225 $2,159
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,145
Washington $216 $117 $2,145
California $176 $133 $2,122
Arizona $145 $142 $2,100

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,406.25 $406.33 $224,593.67
2 $1,403.71 $408.87 $224,184.79
3 $1,401.15 $411.43 $223,773.36
4 $1,398.58 $414.00 $223,359.36
5 $1,396.00 $416.59 $222,942.77
6 $1,393.39 $419.19 $222,523.58
7 $1,390.77 $421.81 $222,101.77
8 $1,388.14 $424.45 $221,677.32
9 $1,385.48 $427.10 $221,250.22
10 $1,382.81 $429.77 $220,820.45
11 $1,380.13 $432.46 $220,387.99
12 $1,377.42 $435.16 $219,952.83

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $2,836
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,716
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,596
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,477
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,254
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,140
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,027

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 7.50% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,813 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,254 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 7.50%?

You will pay about $210,020 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $150,440 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,254 monthly payment points to an income of around $97,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 7.50% $225k · 15 years · 7.50% $225k · 30 years · 7.50% $225k · 20 years · 6.50% $225k · 20 years · 7.00% $225k · 20 years · 8.00% $225k · 20 years · 8.50% $150k · 20 years · 7.50% $175k · 20 years · 7.50% $200k · 20 years · 7.50% $250k · 20 years · 7.50% $275k · 20 years · 7.50% $300k · 20 years · 7.50% Refinance $225k to 7.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)