What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,882
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,323 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,882
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,323

Total interest $226,678 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,323
Principal & interest $1,882 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,882
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,323

Total interest $226,678 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,730$3,171$102,585
15 years$2,150$2,591$162,039
20 years$1,882$2,323$226,678
30 years$1,651$2,092$369,349

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$17,828$4,756$220,244
2$17,433$5,150$215,094
3$17,006$5,578$209,516
4$16,543$6,041$203,475
5$16,042$6,542$196,933
6$15,499$7,085$189,847
7$14,910$7,673$182,174
8$14,274$8,310$173,864
9$13,584$9,000$164,863
10$12,837$9,747$155,116
11$12,028$10,556$144,560
12$11,152$11,432$133,128
13$10,203$12,381$120,747
14$9,175$13,409$107,338
15$8,062$14,522$92,817
16$6,857$15,727$77,090
17$5,552$17,032$60,058
18$4,138$18,446$41,612
19$2,607$19,977$21,635
20$949$21,635$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.50% $1,813 −$69
7.75% $1,847 −$35
8.00% $1,882 —
8.25% $1,917 +$35
8.50% $1,953 +$71

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,730 $3,171 $102,585
15 years $2,150 $2,591 $162,039
20 years $1,882 $2,323 $226,678
30 years $1,651 $2,092 $369,349

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 8.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,609
Florida $202 $500 $2,584
Illinois $480 $142 $2,504
New York $384 $142 $2,408
Ohio $359 $117 $2,357
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,340
Georgia $204 $167 $2,253
Colorado $122 $225 $2,229
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,215
Washington $216 $117 $2,214
California $176 $133 $2,191
Arizona $145 $142 $2,169

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,500.00 $381.99 $224,618.01
2 $1,497.45 $384.54 $224,233.47
3 $1,494.89 $387.10 $223,846.37
4 $1,492.31 $389.68 $223,456.69
5 $1,489.71 $392.28 $223,064.41
6 $1,487.10 $394.89 $222,669.52
7 $1,484.46 $397.53 $222,271.99
8 $1,481.81 $400.18 $221,871.82
9 $1,479.15 $402.84 $221,468.97
10 $1,476.46 $405.53 $221,063.44
11 $1,473.76 $408.23 $220,655.21
12 $1,471.03 $410.96 $220,244.25

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $2,923
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,798
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,674
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,550
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,323
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,206
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,088

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.00% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,882 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,323 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 8.00%?

You will pay about $226,678 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $162,039 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,323 monthly payment points to an income of around $100,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 8.00% $225k · 15 years · 8.00% $225k · 30 years · 8.00% $225k · 20 years · 6.50% $225k · 20 years · 7.00% $225k · 20 years · 7.50% $225k · 20 years · 8.50% $150k · 20 years · 8.00% $175k · 20 years · 8.00% $200k · 20 years · 8.00% $250k · 20 years · 8.00% $275k · 20 years · 8.00% $300k · 20 years · 8.00% Refinance $225k to 8.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)