What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,953
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,394 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,953
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,394

Total interest $243,625 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,394
Principal & interest $1,953 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,953
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,394

Total interest $243,625 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,790$3,231$109,761
15 years$2,216$2,657$173,820
20 years$1,953$2,394$243,625
30 years$1,730$2,171$397,820

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$18,953$4,478$220,522
2$18,557$4,874$215,648
3$18,127$5,305$210,344
4$17,658$5,774$204,570
5$17,147$6,284$198,286
6$16,592$6,839$191,447
7$15,987$7,444$184,003
8$15,329$8,102$175,901
9$14,613$8,818$167,083
10$13,834$9,597$157,486
11$12,986$10,446$147,040
12$12,062$11,369$135,672
13$11,057$12,374$123,298
14$9,964$13,468$109,830
15$8,773$14,658$95,172
16$7,478$15,954$79,219
17$6,067$17,364$61,855
18$4,533$18,899$42,956
19$2,862$20,569$22,387
20$1,044$22,387$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
8.00% $1,882 −$71
8.25% $1,917 −$35
8.50% $1,953 —
8.75% $1,988 +$36
9.00% $2,024 +$72

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,790 $3,231 $109,761
15 years $2,216 $2,657 $173,820
20 years $1,953 $2,394 $243,625
30 years $1,730 $2,171 $397,820

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 8.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,680
Florida $202 $500 $2,654
Illinois $480 $142 $2,575
New York $384 $142 $2,479
Ohio $359 $117 $2,428
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,410
Georgia $204 $167 $2,323
Colorado $122 $225 $2,299
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,285
Washington $216 $117 $2,285
California $176 $133 $2,262
Arizona $145 $142 $2,240

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,593.75 $358.85 $224,641.15
2 $1,591.21 $361.39 $224,279.75
3 $1,588.65 $363.95 $223,915.80
4 $1,586.07 $366.53 $223,549.27
5 $1,583.47 $369.13 $223,180.14
6 $1,580.86 $371.74 $222,808.40
7 $1,578.23 $374.38 $222,434.02
8 $1,575.57 $377.03 $222,056.99
9 $1,572.90 $379.70 $221,677.29
10 $1,570.21 $382.39 $221,294.91
11 $1,567.51 $385.10 $220,909.81
12 $1,564.78 $387.82 $220,521.98

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $3,011
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,882
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,754
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,625
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,394
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,272
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,150

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.50% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,953 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,394 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 8.50%?

You will pay about $243,625 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $173,820 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,394 monthly payment points to an income of around $103,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 8.50% $225k · 15 years · 8.50% $225k · 30 years · 8.50% $225k · 20 years · 6.50% $225k · 20 years · 7.00% $225k · 20 years · 7.50% $225k · 20 years · 8.00% $150k · 20 years · 8.50% $175k · 20 years · 8.50% $200k · 20 years · 8.50% $250k · 20 years · 8.50% $275k · 20 years · 8.50% $300k · 20 years · 8.50% Refinance $225k to 8.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)