What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,730
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,171 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,730
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,171

Total interest $397,820 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,171
Principal & interest $1,730 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,730
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,171

Total interest $397,820 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,790$3,231$109,761
15 years$2,216$2,657$173,820
20 years$1,953$2,394$243,625
30 years$1,730$2,171$397,820

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$19,060$1,701$223,299
2$18,909$1,851$221,448
3$18,746$2,015$219,433
4$18,568$2,193$217,240
5$18,374$2,387$214,853
6$18,163$2,598$212,255
7$17,933$2,827$209,428
8$17,683$3,077$206,351
9$17,411$3,349$203,001
10$17,115$3,645$199,356
11$16,793$3,968$195,388
12$16,442$4,318$191,070
13$16,061$4,700$186,370
14$15,645$5,115$181,254
15$15,193$5,568$175,687
16$14,701$6,060$169,627
17$14,165$6,595$163,031
18$13,582$7,178$155,853
19$12,948$7,813$148,040
20$12,257$8,503$139,537
21$11,506$9,255$130,282
22$10,688$10,073$120,208
23$9,797$10,964$109,245
24$8,828$11,933$97,312
25$7,773$12,987$84,325
26$6,625$14,135$70,190
27$5,376$15,385$54,805
28$4,016$16,745$38,060
29$2,536$18,225$19,836
30$925$19,836$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
8.00% $1,651 −$79
8.25% $1,690 −$40
8.50% $1,730 —
8.75% $1,770 +$40
9.00% $1,810 +$80

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,790 $3,231 $109,761
15 years $2,216 $2,657 $173,820
20 years $1,953 $2,394 $243,625
30 years $1,730 $2,171 $397,820

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 8.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,457
Florida $202 $500 $2,432
Illinois $480 $142 $2,352
New York $384 $142 $2,256
Ohio $359 $117 $2,205
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,188
Georgia $204 $167 $2,101
Colorado $122 $225 $2,077
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,063
Washington $216 $117 $2,062
California $176 $133 $2,039
Arizona $145 $142 $2,017

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,593.75 $136.31 $224,863.69
2 $1,592.78 $137.27 $224,726.42
3 $1,591.81 $138.24 $224,588.18
4 $1,590.83 $139.22 $224,448.96
5 $1,589.85 $140.21 $224,308.75
6 $1,588.85 $141.20 $224,167.55
7 $1,587.85 $142.20 $224,025.35
8 $1,586.85 $143.21 $223,882.14
9 $1,585.83 $144.22 $223,737.91
10 $1,584.81 $145.25 $223,592.67
11 $1,583.78 $146.27 $223,446.39
12 $1,582.75 $147.31 $223,299.08

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $2,733
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,618
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,503
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,389
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,171
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,063
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $1,955

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.50% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,730 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,171 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 8.50%?

You will pay about $397,820 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $173,820 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,171 monthly payment points to an income of around $93,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 8.50% $225k · 15 years · 8.50% $225k · 20 years · 8.50% $225k · 30 years · 6.50% $225k · 30 years · 7.00% $225k · 30 years · 7.50% $225k · 30 years · 8.00% $150k · 30 years · 8.50% $175k · 30 years · 8.50% $200k · 30 years · 8.50% $250k · 30 years · 8.50% $275k · 30 years · 8.50% $300k · 30 years · 8.50% Refinance $225k to 8.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)