What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,651
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,092 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,651
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,092

Total interest $369,349 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,092
Principal & interest $1,651 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,651
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,092

Total interest $369,349 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,730$3,171$102,585
15 years$2,150$2,591$162,039
20 years$1,882$2,323$226,678
30 years$1,651$2,092$369,349

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$17,932$1,880$223,120
2$17,776$2,036$221,085
3$17,607$2,205$218,880
4$17,424$2,387$216,493
5$17,226$2,586$213,907
6$17,011$2,800$211,107
7$16,779$3,033$208,074
8$16,527$3,284$204,790
9$16,255$3,557$201,233
10$15,959$3,852$197,381
11$15,640$4,172$193,209
12$15,293$4,518$188,690
13$14,918$4,893$183,797
14$14,512$5,299$178,498
15$14,072$5,739$172,759
16$13,596$6,216$166,543
17$13,080$6,731$159,811
18$12,521$7,290$152,521
19$11,916$7,895$144,626
20$11,261$8,551$136,075
21$10,551$9,260$126,815
22$9,783$10,029$116,786
23$8,950$10,861$105,925
24$8,049$11,763$94,162
25$7,073$12,739$81,423
26$6,015$13,796$67,627
27$4,870$14,941$52,685
28$3,630$16,182$36,504
29$2,287$17,525$18,979
30$832$18,979$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.50% $1,573 −$78
7.75% $1,612 −$39
8.00% $1,651 —
8.25% $1,690 +$39
8.50% $1,730 +$79

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,730 $3,171 $102,585
15 years $2,150 $2,591 $162,039
20 years $1,882 $2,323 $226,678
30 years $1,651 $2,092 $369,349

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 8.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,378
Florida $202 $500 $2,353
Illinois $480 $142 $2,273
New York $384 $142 $2,177
Ohio $359 $117 $2,126
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,109
Georgia $204 $167 $2,022
Colorado $122 $225 $1,998
North Carolina $183 $150 $1,984
Washington $216 $117 $1,983
California $176 $133 $1,960
Arizona $145 $142 $1,938

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,500.00 $150.97 $224,849.03
2 $1,498.99 $151.98 $224,697.05
3 $1,497.98 $152.99 $224,544.06
4 $1,496.96 $154.01 $224,390.05
5 $1,495.93 $155.04 $224,235.02
6 $1,494.90 $156.07 $224,078.95
7 $1,493.86 $157.11 $223,921.84
8 $1,492.81 $158.16 $223,763.68
9 $1,491.76 $159.21 $223,604.47
10 $1,490.70 $160.27 $223,444.19
11 $1,489.63 $161.34 $223,282.85
12 $1,488.55 $162.42 $223,120.43

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $2,634
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,524
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,415
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,305
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,092
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $1,989
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $1,886

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.00% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,651 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,092 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 8.00%?

You will pay about $369,349 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $162,039 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,092 monthly payment points to an income of around $90,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 8.00% $225k · 15 years · 8.00% $225k · 20 years · 8.00% $225k · 30 years · 6.50% $225k · 30 years · 7.00% $225k · 30 years · 7.50% $225k · 30 years · 8.50% $150k · 30 years · 8.00% $175k · 30 years · 8.00% $200k · 30 years · 8.00% $250k · 30 years · 8.00% $275k · 30 years · 8.00% $300k · 30 years · 8.00% Refinance $225k to 8.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)