What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,730
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,171 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,730
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,171

Total interest $102,585 · loan paid off in 10 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,171
Principal & interest $2,730 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,730
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,171

Total interest $102,585 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 10 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,730$3,171$102,585
15 years$2,150$2,591$162,039
20 years$1,882$2,323$226,678
30 years$1,651$2,092$369,349

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$17,447$15,312$209,688
2$16,176$16,583$193,106
3$14,799$17,959$175,146
4$13,309$19,450$155,697
5$11,695$21,064$134,633
6$9,946$22,812$111,821
7$8,053$24,706$87,115
8$6,002$26,756$60,359
9$3,782$28,977$31,382
10$1,376$31,382$0

Showing 120 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.50% $2,671 −$59
7.75% $2,700 −$30
8.00% $2,730 —
8.25% $2,760 +$30
8.50% $2,790 +$60

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,730 $3,171 $102,585
15 years $2,150 $2,591 $162,039
20 years $1,882 $2,323 $226,678
30 years $1,651 $2,092 $369,349

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 8.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $3,457
Florida $202 $500 $3,431
Illinois $480 $142 $3,352
New York $384 $142 $3,256
Ohio $359 $117 $3,205
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $3,187
Georgia $204 $167 $3,100
Colorado $122 $225 $3,077
North Carolina $183 $150 $3,063
Washington $216 $117 $3,062
California $176 $133 $3,039
Arizona $145 $142 $3,017

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,500.00 $1,229.87 $223,770.13
2 $1,491.80 $1,238.07 $222,532.06
3 $1,483.55 $1,246.32 $221,285.74
4 $1,475.24 $1,254.63 $220,031.10
5 $1,466.87 $1,263.00 $218,768.11
6 $1,458.45 $1,271.42 $217,496.69
7 $1,449.98 $1,279.89 $216,216.80
8 $1,441.45 $1,288.43 $214,928.37
9 $1,432.86 $1,297.02 $213,631.36
10 $1,424.21 $1,305.66 $212,325.69
11 $1,415.50 $1,314.37 $211,011.33
12 $1,406.74 $1,323.13 $209,688.20

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $3,982
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $3,805
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $3,628
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $3,451
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $3,171
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $3,000
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,830

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.00% for 10 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,730 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,171 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 8.00%?

You will pay about $102,585 in interest over 10 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $162,039 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,171 monthly payment points to an income of around $136,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 15 years · 8.00% $225k · 20 years · 8.00% $225k · 30 years · 8.00% $225k · 10 years · 6.50% $225k · 10 years · 7.00% $225k · 10 years · 7.50% $225k · 10 years · 8.50% $150k · 10 years · 8.00% $175k · 10 years · 8.00% $200k · 10 years · 8.00% $250k · 10 years · 8.00% $275k · 10 years · 8.00% $300k · 10 years · 8.00% Refinance $225k to 8.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)