What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,555
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,996 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,555
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,996

Total interest $81,580 · loan paid off in 10 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,996
Principal & interest $2,555 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,555
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,996

Total interest $81,580 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 10 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,555$2,996$81,580
15 years$1,960$2,401$127,798
20 years$1,678$2,119$177,609
30 years$1,422$1,863$286,975

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$14,139$16,519$208,481
2$13,032$17,626$190,855
3$11,852$18,806$172,049
4$10,592$20,066$151,983
5$9,249$21,409$130,574
6$7,815$22,843$107,731
7$6,285$24,373$83,358
8$4,653$26,005$57,352
9$2,911$27,747$29,605
10$1,053$29,605$0

Showing 120 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $2,498 −$57
6.25% $2,526 −$29
6.50% $2,555 —
6.75% $2,584 +$29
7.00% $2,612 +$58

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,555 $2,996 $81,580
15 years $1,960 $2,401 $127,798
20 years $1,678 $2,119 $177,609
30 years $1,422 $1,863 $286,975

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $3,282
Florida $202 $500 $3,256
Illinois $480 $142 $3,177
New York $384 $142 $3,081
Ohio $359 $117 $3,030
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $3,012
Georgia $204 $167 $2,925
Colorado $122 $225 $2,902
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,888
Washington $216 $117 $2,887
California $176 $133 $2,864
Arizona $145 $142 $2,842

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,218.75 $1,336.08 $223,663.92
2 $1,211.51 $1,343.32 $222,320.60
3 $1,204.24 $1,350.59 $220,970.01
4 $1,196.92 $1,357.91 $219,612.10
5 $1,189.57 $1,365.26 $218,246.84
6 $1,182.17 $1,372.66 $216,874.18
7 $1,174.74 $1,380.09 $215,494.09
8 $1,167.26 $1,387.57 $214,106.52
9 $1,159.74 $1,395.09 $212,711.43
10 $1,152.19 $1,402.64 $211,308.79
11 $1,144.59 $1,410.24 $209,898.55
12 $1,136.95 $1,417.88 $208,480.67

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $3,764
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $3,597
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $3,431
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $3,265
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,996
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,836
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,677

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 10 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,555 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,996 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $81,580 in interest over 10 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $127,798 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,996 monthly payment points to an income of around $128,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 15 years · 6.50% $225k · 20 years · 6.50% $225k · 30 years · 6.50% $225k · 10 years · 7.00% $225k · 10 years · 7.50% $225k · 10 years · 8.00% $225k · 10 years · 8.50% $150k · 10 years · 6.50% $175k · 10 years · 6.50% $200k · 10 years · 6.50% $250k · 10 years · 6.50% $275k · 10 years · 6.50% $300k · 10 years · 6.50% Refinance $225k to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)