What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,678
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,119 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,678
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,119

Total interest $177,609 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,119
Principal & interest $1,678 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,678
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,119

Total interest $177,609 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,555$2,996$81,580
15 years$1,960$2,401$127,798
20 years$1,678$2,119$177,609
30 years$1,422$1,863$286,975

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$14,458$5,672$219,328
2$14,078$6,052$213,275
3$13,673$6,458$206,817
4$13,240$6,890$199,927
5$12,779$7,352$192,576
6$12,286$7,844$184,732
7$11,761$8,369$176,362
8$11,201$8,930$167,432
9$10,603$9,528$157,904
10$9,964$10,166$147,738
11$9,284$10,847$136,892
12$8,557$11,573$125,318
13$7,782$12,348$112,970
14$6,955$13,175$99,795
15$6,073$14,058$85,737
16$5,131$14,999$70,738
17$4,127$16,004$54,734
18$3,055$17,076$37,658
19$1,911$18,219$19,439
20$691$19,439$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $1,612 −$66
6.25% $1,645 −$33
6.50% $1,678 —
6.75% $1,711 +$33
7.00% $1,744 +$67

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,555 $2,996 $81,580
15 years $1,960 $2,401 $127,798
20 years $1,678 $2,119 $177,609
30 years $1,422 $1,863 $286,975

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,405
Florida $202 $500 $2,379
Illinois $480 $142 $2,300
New York $384 $142 $2,204
Ohio $359 $117 $2,153
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,135
Georgia $204 $167 $2,048
Colorado $122 $225 $2,024
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,010
Washington $216 $117 $2,010
California $176 $133 $1,987
Arizona $145 $142 $1,965

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,218.75 $458.79 $224,541.21
2 $1,216.26 $461.27 $224,079.94
3 $1,213.77 $463.77 $223,616.16
4 $1,211.25 $466.29 $223,149.88
5 $1,208.73 $468.81 $222,681.07
6 $1,206.19 $471.35 $222,209.72
7 $1,203.64 $473.90 $221,735.81
8 $1,201.07 $476.47 $221,259.34
9 $1,198.49 $479.05 $220,780.29
10 $1,195.89 $481.65 $220,298.64
11 $1,193.28 $484.26 $219,814.39
12 $1,190.66 $486.88 $219,327.51

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $2,667
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,556
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,444
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,333
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,119
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,014
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $1,909

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,678 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,119 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $177,609 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $127,798 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,119 monthly payment points to an income of around $91,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 6.50% $225k · 15 years · 6.50% $225k · 30 years · 6.50% $225k · 20 years · 7.00% $225k · 20 years · 7.50% $225k · 20 years · 8.00% $225k · 20 years · 8.50% $150k · 20 years · 6.50% $175k · 20 years · 6.50% $200k · 20 years · 6.50% $250k · 20 years · 6.50% $275k · 20 years · 6.50% $300k · 20 years · 6.50% Refinance $225k to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)