What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,422
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $1,863 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,422
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$1,863

Total interest $286,975 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$1,863
Principal & interest $1,422 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,422
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$1,863

Total interest $286,975 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,555$2,996$81,580
15 years$1,960$2,401$127,798
20 years$1,678$2,119$177,609
30 years$1,422$1,863$286,975

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$14,551$2,515$222,485
2$14,383$2,683$219,802
3$14,203$2,863$216,939
4$14,011$3,055$213,884
5$13,806$3,259$210,625
6$13,588$3,478$207,147
7$13,355$3,711$203,437
8$13,107$3,959$199,478
9$12,842$4,224$195,253
10$12,559$4,507$190,746
11$12,257$4,809$185,937
12$11,935$5,131$180,806
13$11,591$5,475$175,332
14$11,225$5,841$169,491
15$10,833$6,232$163,258
16$10,416$6,650$156,608
17$9,971$7,095$149,513
18$9,495$7,570$141,943
19$8,988$8,077$133,865
20$8,447$8,618$125,247
21$7,870$9,196$116,051
22$7,254$9,811$106,240
23$6,597$10,468$95,772
24$5,896$11,170$84,602
25$5,148$11,918$72,684
26$4,350$12,716$59,969
27$3,498$13,567$46,401
28$2,590$14,476$31,925
29$1,620$15,445$16,480
30$586$16,480$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $1,349 −$73
6.25% $1,385 −$37
6.50% $1,422 —
6.75% $1,459 +$37
7.00% $1,497 +$75

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,555 $2,996 $81,580
15 years $1,960 $2,401 $127,798
20 years $1,678 $2,119 $177,609
30 years $1,422 $1,863 $286,975

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,149
Florida $202 $500 $2,124
Illinois $480 $142 $2,044
New York $384 $142 $1,948
Ohio $359 $117 $1,897
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $1,880
Georgia $204 $167 $1,793
Colorado $122 $225 $1,769
North Carolina $183 $150 $1,755
Washington $216 $117 $1,754
California $176 $133 $1,731
Arizona $145 $142 $1,709

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,218.75 $203.40 $224,796.60
2 $1,217.65 $204.50 $224,592.09
3 $1,216.54 $205.61 $224,386.48
4 $1,215.43 $206.73 $224,179.75
5 $1,214.31 $207.85 $223,971.91
6 $1,213.18 $208.97 $223,762.94
7 $1,212.05 $210.10 $223,552.83
8 $1,210.91 $211.24 $223,341.59
9 $1,209.77 $212.39 $223,129.20
10 $1,208.62 $213.54 $222,915.67
11 $1,207.46 $214.69 $222,700.97
12 $1,206.30 $215.86 $222,485.12

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $2,348
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,252
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,157
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,062
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $1,863
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $1,774
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $1,686

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,422 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $1,863 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $286,975 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $127,798 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $1,863 monthly payment points to an income of around $80,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 6.50% $225k · 15 years · 6.50% $225k · 20 years · 6.50% $225k · 30 years · 7.00% $225k · 30 years · 7.50% $225k · 30 years · 8.00% $225k · 30 years · 8.50% $150k · 30 years · 6.50% $175k · 30 years · 6.50% $200k · 30 years · 6.50% $250k · 30 years · 6.50% $275k · 30 years · 6.50% $300k · 30 years · 6.50% Refinance $225k to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)