What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 7.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,573
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,014 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,573
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,014

Total interest $341,364 · loan paid off in 30 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,014
Principal & interest $1,573 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,573
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,014

Total interest $341,364 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,671$3,112$95,495
15 years$2,086$2,527$150,440
20 years$1,813$2,254$210,020
30 years$1,573$2,014$341,364

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$16,805$2,074$222,926
2$16,644$2,235$220,691
3$16,470$2,409$218,282
4$16,283$2,596$215,686
5$16,082$2,797$212,889
6$15,864$3,014$209,875
7$15,630$3,248$206,627
8$15,378$3,501$203,126
9$15,107$3,772$199,354
10$14,814$4,065$195,289
11$14,498$4,381$190,908
12$14,158$4,721$186,187
13$13,792$5,087$181,100
14$13,397$5,482$175,618
15$12,971$5,908$169,710
16$12,512$6,366$163,344
17$12,018$6,861$156,483
18$11,486$7,393$149,090
19$10,912$7,967$141,122
20$10,293$8,586$132,537
21$9,626$9,252$123,284
22$8,908$9,971$113,314
23$8,134$10,745$102,569
24$7,300$11,579$90,990
25$6,401$12,478$78,513
26$5,432$13,446$65,066
27$4,389$14,490$50,576
28$3,264$15,615$34,961
29$2,051$16,827$18,134
30$745$18,134$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.00% $1,497 −$76
7.25% $1,535 −$38
7.50% $1,573 —
7.75% $1,612 +$39
8.00% $1,651 +$78

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,671 $3,112 $95,495
15 years $2,086 $2,527 $150,440
20 years $1,813 $2,254 $210,020
30 years $1,573 $2,014 $341,364

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 7.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,300
Florida $202 $500 $2,275
Illinois $480 $142 $2,195
New York $384 $142 $2,099
Ohio $359 $117 $2,048
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,031
Georgia $204 $167 $1,944
Colorado $122 $225 $1,920
North Carolina $183 $150 $1,906
Washington $216 $117 $1,906
California $176 $133 $1,882
Arizona $145 $142 $1,860

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,406.25 $166.98 $224,833.02
2 $1,405.21 $168.03 $224,664.99
3 $1,404.16 $169.08 $224,495.91
4 $1,403.10 $170.13 $224,325.78
5 $1,402.04 $171.20 $224,154.58
6 $1,400.97 $172.27 $223,982.32
7 $1,399.89 $173.34 $223,808.98
8 $1,398.81 $174.43 $223,634.55
9 $1,397.72 $175.52 $223,459.03
10 $1,396.62 $176.61 $223,282.42
11 $1,395.52 $177.72 $223,104.70
12 $1,394.40 $178.83 $222,925.87

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $2,537
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,432
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,327
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,222
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,014
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $1,916
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $1,818

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 7.50% for 30 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,573 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,014 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 7.50%?

You will pay about $341,364 in interest over 30 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $150,440 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,014 monthly payment points to an income of around $86,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 7.50% $225k · 15 years · 7.50% $225k · 20 years · 7.50% $225k · 30 years · 6.50% $225k · 30 years · 7.00% $225k · 30 years · 8.00% $225k · 30 years · 8.50% $150k · 30 years · 7.50% $175k · 30 years · 7.50% $200k · 30 years · 7.50% $250k · 30 years · 7.50% $275k · 30 years · 7.50% $300k · 30 years · 7.50% Refinance $225k to 7.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)