What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$1,960
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,401 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,960
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,401

Total interest $127,798 · loan paid off in 15 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,401
Principal & interest $1,960 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,960
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,401

Total interest $127,798 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 15 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,555$2,996$81,580
15 years$1,960$2,401$127,798
20 years$1,678$2,119$177,609
30 years$1,422$1,863$286,975

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$14,355$9,165$215,835
2$13,741$9,779$206,057
3$13,086$10,433$195,623
4$12,388$11,132$184,491
5$11,642$11,878$172,614
6$10,847$12,673$159,940
7$9,998$13,522$146,418
8$9,092$14,427$131,991
9$8,126$15,394$116,597
10$7,095$16,425$100,173
11$5,995$17,525$82,648
12$4,822$18,698$63,950
13$3,569$19,951$43,999
14$2,233$21,287$22,712
15$808$22,712$0

Showing 180 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $1,899 −$61
6.25% $1,929 −$31
6.50% $1,960 —
6.75% $1,991 +$31
7.00% $2,022 +$62

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,555 $2,996 $81,580
15 years $1,960 $2,401 $127,798
20 years $1,678 $2,119 $177,609
30 years $1,422 $1,863 $286,975

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,687
Florida $202 $500 $2,662
Illinois $480 $142 $2,582
New York $384 $142 $2,486
Ohio $359 $117 $2,435
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,418
Georgia $204 $167 $2,331
Colorado $122 $225 $2,307
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,293
Washington $216 $117 $2,292
California $176 $133 $2,269
Arizona $145 $142 $2,247

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,218.75 $741.24 $224,258.76
2 $1,214.73 $745.26 $223,513.50
3 $1,210.70 $749.29 $222,764.21
4 $1,206.64 $753.35 $222,010.86
5 $1,202.56 $757.43 $221,253.42
6 $1,198.46 $761.54 $220,491.89
7 $1,194.33 $765.66 $219,726.23
8 $1,190.18 $769.81 $218,956.42
9 $1,186.01 $773.98 $218,182.44
10 $1,181.82 $778.17 $217,404.27
11 $1,177.61 $782.39 $216,621.89
12 $1,173.37 $786.62 $215,835.26

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $3,020
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $2,891
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,762
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,633
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,401
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,279
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,156

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 15 years?

Principal and interest alone is $1,960 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,401 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $127,798 in interest over 15 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $127,798 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,401 monthly payment points to an income of around $103,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 6.50% $225k · 20 years · 6.50% $225k · 30 years · 6.50% $225k · 15 years · 7.00% $225k · 15 years · 7.50% $225k · 15 years · 8.00% $225k · 15 years · 8.50% $150k · 15 years · 6.50% $175k · 15 years · 6.50% $200k · 15 years · 6.50% $250k · 15 years · 6.50% $275k · 15 years · 6.50% $300k · 15 years · 6.50% Refinance $225k to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)