What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.00%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,150
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,591 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,150
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,591

Total interest $162,039 · loan paid off in 15 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,591
Principal & interest $2,150 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,150
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,591

Total interest $162,039 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 15 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,730$3,171$102,585
15 years$2,150$2,591$162,039
20 years$1,882$2,323$226,678
30 years$1,651$2,092$369,349

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$17,707$8,095$216,905
2$17,036$8,767$208,138
3$16,308$9,495$198,643
4$15,520$10,283$188,360
5$14,666$11,136$177,224
6$13,742$12,061$165,164
7$12,741$13,062$152,102
8$11,657$14,146$137,956
9$10,483$15,320$122,637
10$9,211$16,591$106,045
11$7,834$17,968$88,077
12$6,343$19,460$68,617
13$4,728$21,075$47,542
14$2,979$22,824$24,718
15$1,084$24,718$0

Showing 180 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
7.50% $2,086 −$64
7.75% $2,118 −$32
8.00% $2,150 —
8.25% $2,183 +$33
8.50% $2,216 +$65

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,730 $3,171 $102,585
15 years $2,150 $2,591 $162,039
20 years $1,882 $2,323 $226,678
30 years $1,651 $2,092 $369,349

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 8.00% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,877
Florida $202 $500 $2,852
Illinois $480 $142 $2,772
New York $384 $142 $2,676
Ohio $359 $117 $2,625
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,608
Georgia $204 $167 $2,521
Colorado $122 $225 $2,497
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,483
Washington $216 $117 $2,483
California $176 $133 $2,459
Arizona $145 $142 $2,437

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,500.00 $650.22 $224,349.78
2 $1,495.67 $654.55 $223,695.23
3 $1,491.30 $658.92 $223,036.32
4 $1,486.91 $663.31 $222,373.01
5 $1,482.49 $667.73 $221,705.28
6 $1,478.04 $672.18 $221,033.09
7 $1,473.55 $676.66 $220,356.43
8 $1,469.04 $681.17 $219,675.26
9 $1,464.50 $685.72 $218,989.54
10 $1,459.93 $690.29 $218,299.25
11 $1,455.33 $694.89 $217,604.37
12 $1,450.70 $699.52 $216,904.84

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $3,258
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $3,117
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $2,976
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,835
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,591
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,457
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,323

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.00% for 15 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,150 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,591 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 8.00%?

You will pay about $162,039 in interest over 15 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $162,039 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,591 monthly payment points to an income of around $111,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 8.00% $225k · 20 years · 8.00% $225k · 30 years · 8.00% $225k · 15 years · 6.50% $225k · 15 years · 7.00% $225k · 15 years · 7.50% $225k · 15 years · 8.50% $150k · 15 years · 8.00% $175k · 15 years · 8.00% $200k · 15 years · 8.00% $250k · 15 years · 8.00% $275k · 15 years · 8.00% $300k · 15 years · 8.00% Refinance $225k to 8.00%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)