What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,216
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $2,657 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,216
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$2,657

Total interest $173,820 · loan paid off in 15 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,657
Principal & interest $2,216 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,216
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$2,657

Total interest $173,820 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 15 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,790$3,231$109,761
15 years$2,216$2,657$173,820
20 years$1,953$2,394$243,625
30 years$1,730$2,171$397,820

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$18,827$7,761$217,239
2$18,141$8,447$208,793
3$17,395$9,193$199,599
4$16,582$10,006$189,594
5$15,698$10,890$178,703
6$14,735$11,853$166,850
7$13,687$12,901$153,950
8$12,547$14,041$139,909
9$11,306$15,282$124,627
10$9,955$16,633$107,994
11$8,485$18,103$89,891
12$6,885$19,703$70,188
13$5,143$21,445$48,743
14$3,248$23,340$25,403
15$1,185$25,403$0

Showing 180 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
8.00% $2,150 −$65
8.25% $2,183 −$33
8.50% $2,216 —
8.75% $2,249 +$33
9.00% $2,282 +$66

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,790 $3,231 $109,761
15 years $2,216 $2,657 $173,820
20 years $1,953 $2,394 $243,625
30 years $1,730 $2,171 $397,820

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 8.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $2,943
Florida $202 $500 $2,917
Illinois $480 $142 $2,838
New York $384 $142 $2,742
Ohio $359 $117 $2,691
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $2,673
Georgia $204 $167 $2,586
Colorado $122 $225 $2,563
North Carolina $183 $150 $2,548
Washington $216 $117 $2,548
California $176 $133 $2,525
Arizona $145 $142 $2,503

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,593.75 $621.91 $224,378.09
2 $1,589.34 $626.32 $223,751.77
3 $1,584.91 $630.76 $223,121.01
4 $1,580.44 $635.22 $222,485.79
5 $1,575.94 $639.72 $221,846.06
6 $1,571.41 $644.25 $221,201.81
7 $1,566.85 $648.82 $220,552.99
8 $1,562.25 $653.41 $219,899.58
9 $1,557.62 $658.04 $219,241.54
10 $1,552.96 $662.70 $218,578.83
11 $1,548.27 $667.40 $217,911.44
12 $1,543.54 $672.12 $217,239.31

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $3,340
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $3,195
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $3,050
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $2,905
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $2,657
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $2,518
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,380

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.50% for 15 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,216 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $2,657 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 8.50%?

You will pay about $173,820 in interest over 15 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $173,820 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $2,657 monthly payment points to an income of around $114,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 10 years · 8.50% $225k · 20 years · 8.50% $225k · 30 years · 8.50% $225k · 15 years · 6.50% $225k · 15 years · 7.00% $225k · 15 years · 7.50% $225k · 15 years · 8.00% $150k · 15 years · 8.50% $175k · 15 years · 8.50% $200k · 15 years · 8.50% $250k · 15 years · 8.50% $275k · 15 years · 8.50% $300k · 15 years · 8.50% Refinance $225k to 8.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)