What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$2,790
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $3,231 · Loan $225,000 · Home price $281,250 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,790
Property tax (est.)$258
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$3,231

Total interest $109,761 · loan paid off in 10 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,231
Principal & interest $2,790 · Loan amount $225,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,790
PMI$0
Property tax$258
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$3,231

Total interest $109,761 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 10 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,790$3,231$109,761
15 years$2,216$2,657$173,820
20 years$1,953$2,394$243,625
30 years$1,730$2,171$397,820

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$18,552$14,924$210,076
2$17,233$16,243$193,834
3$15,798$17,678$176,155
4$14,235$19,241$156,914
5$12,534$20,942$135,972
6$10,683$22,793$113,179
7$8,669$24,808$88,372
8$6,476$27,000$61,371
9$4,089$29,387$31,984
10$1,492$31,984$0

Showing 120 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
8.00% $2,730 −$60
8.25% $2,760 −$30
8.50% $2,790 —
8.75% $2,820 +$30
9.00% $2,850 +$61

$225k over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $2,790 $3,231 $109,761
15 years $2,216 $2,657 $173,820
20 years $1,953 $2,394 $243,625
30 years $1,730 $2,171 $397,820

Total monthly cost by state

Same $281,250 home, same 8.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Texas $394 $333 $3,517
Florida $202 $500 $3,491
Illinois $480 $142 $3,412
New York $384 $142 $3,316
Ohio $359 $117 $3,265
Pennsylvania $349 $108 $3,247
Georgia $204 $167 $3,160
Colorado $122 $225 $3,137
North Carolina $183 $150 $3,122
Washington $216 $117 $3,122
California $176 $133 $3,099
Arizona $145 $142 $3,077

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $1,593.75 $1,195.93 $223,804.07
2 $1,585.28 $1,204.40 $222,599.67
3 $1,576.75 $1,212.93 $221,386.74
4 $1,568.16 $1,221.52 $220,165.22
5 $1,559.50 $1,230.17 $218,935.05
6 $1,550.79 $1,238.89 $217,696.16
7 $1,542.01 $1,247.66 $216,448.49
8 $1,533.18 $1,256.50 $215,191.99
9 $1,524.28 $1,265.40 $213,926.59
10 $1,515.31 $1,274.36 $212,652.23
11 $1,506.29 $1,283.39 $211,368.84
12 $1,497.20 $1,292.48 $210,076.35

Down payment scenarios on a $281,250 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $281,250 $129 $4,057
5% ($14,063) $267,188 $122 $3,876
10% ($28,125) $253,125 $116 $3,696
15% ($42,188) $239,063 $110 $3,515
20% ($56,250) $225,000 $0 $3,231
25% ($70,313) $210,938 $0 $3,056
30% ($84,375) $196,875 $0 $2,882

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $225,000 mortgage at 8.50% for 10 years?

Principal and interest alone is $2,790 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $3,231 on a $281,250 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $225,000 loan at 8.50%?

You will pay about $109,761 in interest over 10 years, on top of the $225,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $173,820 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $225,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $3,231 monthly payment points to an income of around $138,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $225,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$225k · 15 years · 8.50% $225k · 20 years · 8.50% $225k · 30 years · 8.50% $225k · 10 years · 6.50% $225k · 10 years · 7.00% $225k · 10 years · 7.50% $225k · 10 years · 8.00% $150k · 10 years · 8.50% $175k · 10 years · 8.50% $200k · 10 years · 8.50% $250k · 10 years · 8.50% $275k · 10 years · 8.50% $300k · 10 years · 8.50% Refinance $225k to 8.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)