Montana mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Montana: $480,000. Effective property tax 0.79%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,800/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Montana
$3,151
P&I $2,685 + tax $316 + insurance $150 · vs U.S. average $3,308 (−$157)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$4,558$5,024$162,978
15 yr$3,560$4,026$256,751
20 yr$3,093$3,559$358,435
30 yr$2,685$3,151$582,594

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,151
Principal & interest $2,685 · Loan amount $384,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,685
PMI$0
Property tax$316
Homeowners insurance$150
HOA$0
Total$3,151

Total interest $582,594 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,558$5,024$162,978
15 years$3,560$4,026$256,751
20 years$3,093$3,559$358,435
30 years$2,685$3,151$582,594

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$28,680$3,540$380,460
2$28,405$3,815$376,646
3$28,109$4,111$372,535
4$27,790$4,430$368,105
5$27,446$4,774$363,331
6$27,075$5,144$358,187
7$26,676$5,544$352,643
8$26,246$5,974$346,669
9$25,782$6,438$340,231
10$25,282$6,938$333,293
11$24,743$7,476$325,816
12$24,163$8,057$317,760
13$23,538$8,682$309,077
14$22,864$9,356$299,721
15$22,137$10,083$289,638
16$21,354$10,865$278,773
17$20,511$11,709$267,064
18$19,602$12,618$254,446
19$18,622$13,597$240,849
20$17,567$14,653$226,196
21$16,429$15,791$210,405
22$15,203$17,016$193,389
23$13,882$18,337$175,051
24$12,459$19,761$155,290
25$10,925$21,295$133,995
26$9,271$22,948$111,047
27$7,490$24,730$86,317
28$5,570$26,650$59,667
29$3,501$28,719$30,948
30$1,272$30,948$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Montana

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$14,400$213$3,935
5%$24,000$209$3,863
10%$48,000$198$3,685
15%$72,000$187$3,506
20%$96,000$0$3,151
25%$120,000$0$2,983

Around the Montana median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$360,000$2,014$2,401
$480,000$2,685$3,151
$600,000$3,356$3,901
$720,000$4,027$4,651

Detailed payment examples

$480,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $480,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $480,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $480,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Montana

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Montana?

Montana's effective property tax rate is about 0.79% of home value per year, which is $316 per month on a $480,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Montana?

A typical Montana policy runs around $1,800 per year ($150 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $480,000 home affordable in Montana?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $3,151 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $135,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)