North Dakota mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in North Dakota: $290,000. Effective property tax 0.98%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,600/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in North Dakota
$1,992
P&I $1,622 + tax $237 + insurance $133 · vs U.S. average $2,071 (−$79)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,754$3,124$98,466
15 yr$2,151$2,521$155,120
20 yr$1,869$2,239$216,554
30 yr$1,622$1,992$351,984

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$1,992
Principal & interest $1,622 · Loan amount $232,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,622
PMI$0
Property tax$237
Homeowners insurance$133
HOA$0
Total$1,992

Total interest $351,984 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,754$3,124$98,466
15 years$2,151$2,521$155,120
20 years$1,869$2,239$216,554
30 years$1,622$1,992$351,984

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$17,327$2,139$229,861
2$17,161$2,305$227,557
3$16,983$2,484$225,073
4$16,790$2,676$222,397
5$16,582$2,884$219,512
6$16,358$3,108$216,404
7$16,117$3,349$213,055
8$15,857$3,609$209,446
9$15,577$3,890$205,556
10$15,275$4,192$201,364
11$14,949$4,517$196,847
12$14,598$4,868$191,980
13$14,221$5,246$186,734
14$13,813$5,653$181,081
15$13,375$6,092$174,990
16$12,902$6,565$168,425
17$12,392$7,074$161,351
18$11,843$7,623$153,728
19$11,251$8,215$145,513
20$10,613$8,853$136,660
21$9,926$9,540$127,120
22$9,185$10,281$116,839
23$8,387$11,079$105,760
24$7,527$11,939$93,821
25$6,600$12,866$80,955
26$5,601$13,865$67,091
27$4,525$14,941$52,150
28$3,365$16,101$36,049
29$2,115$17,351$18,698
30$768$18,698$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in North Dakota

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$8,700$129$2,466
5%$14,500$126$2,423
10%$29,000$120$2,315
15%$43,500$113$2,207
20%$58,000$0$1,992
25%$72,500$0$1,891

Around the North Dakota median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$220,000$1,231$1,544
$290,000$1,622$1,992
$365,000$2,042$2,473
$435,000$2,433$2,922

Detailed payment examples

$290,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $290,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $290,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $290,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in North Dakota

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in North Dakota?

North Dakota's effective property tax rate is about 0.98% of home value per year, which is $237 per month on a $290,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in North Dakota?

A typical North Dakota policy runs around $1,600 per year ($133 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $290,000 home affordable in North Dakota?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $1,992 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $85,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)