What is the monthly payment on a $1,250,000 mortgage at 6.50%?

Principal & interest per month
$9,320
Estimated total with tax & insurance: $10,935 · Loan $1,250,000 · Home price $1,562,500 with 20% down

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$9,320
Property tax (est.)$1,432
Home insurance (est.)$183
PMI$0
Total monthly$10,935

Total interest $986,719 · loan paid off in 20 years

Change the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$10,935
Principal & interest $9,320 · Loan amount $1,250,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$9,320
PMI$0
Property tax$1,432
Homeowners insurance$183
HOA$0
Total$10,935

Total interest $986,719 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 20 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$14,193$15,809$453,220
15 years$10,889$12,504$709,992
20 years$9,320$10,935$986,719
30 years$7,901$9,516$1,594,306

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$80,322$31,514$1,218,486
2$78,212$33,624$1,184,862
3$75,960$35,876$1,148,986
4$73,557$38,279$1,110,707
5$70,993$40,843$1,069,864
6$68,258$43,578$1,026,286
7$65,340$46,496$979,790
8$62,226$49,610$930,179
9$58,903$52,933$877,247
10$55,358$56,478$820,769
11$51,576$60,260$760,509
12$47,540$64,296$696,213
13$43,234$68,602$627,611
14$38,640$73,196$554,414
15$33,737$78,098$476,316
16$28,507$83,329$392,987
17$22,926$88,910$304,077
18$16,972$94,864$209,213
19$10,619$101,217$107,996
20$3,840$107,996$0

Showing 240 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Payment at nearby interest rates

Interest rateMonthly P&IDifference
6.00% $8,955 −$364
6.25% $9,137 −$183
6.50% $9,320 —
6.75% $9,505 +$185
7.00% $9,691 +$372

$1.25M over different loan terms

TermMonthly P&IWith tax & insuranceTotal interest
10 years $14,193 $15,809 $453,220
15 years $10,889 $12,504 $709,992
20 years $9,320 $10,935 $986,719
30 years $7,901 $9,516 $1,594,306

Total monthly cost by state

Same $1,562,500 home, same 6.50% rate — only property tax and insurance change. This is why two identical loans can differ by hundreds of dollars a month.

StateProperty taxInsuranceTotal monthly
Illinois $2,669 $142 $12,131
Texas $2,188 $333 $11,840
New York $2,135 $142 $11,597
Ohio $1,992 $117 $11,429
Pennsylvania $1,940 $108 $11,368
Florida $1,120 $500 $10,939
Washington $1,198 $117 $10,634
Georgia $1,133 $167 $10,619
North Carolina $1,016 $150 $10,485
California $977 $133 $10,430
Arizona $807 $142 $10,269
Colorado $677 $225 $10,222

First 12 months of the amortization schedule

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance
1 $6,770.83 $2,548.83 $1,247,451.17
2 $6,757.03 $2,562.64 $1,244,888.53
3 $6,743.15 $2,576.52 $1,242,312.01
4 $6,729.19 $2,590.47 $1,239,721.54
5 $6,715.16 $2,604.51 $1,237,117.03
6 $6,701.05 $2,618.61 $1,234,498.42
7 $6,686.87 $2,632.80 $1,231,865.62
8 $6,672.61 $2,647.06 $1,229,218.56
9 $6,658.27 $2,661.40 $1,226,557.17
10 $6,643.85 $2,675.81 $1,223,881.35
11 $6,629.36 $2,690.31 $1,221,191.05
12 $6,614.78 $2,704.88 $1,218,486.17

Down payment scenarios on a $1,562,500 home

DownLoanPMITotal monthly
0% ($0) $1,562,500 $716 $13,981
5% ($78,125) $1,484,375 $680 $13,363
10% ($156,250) $1,406,250 $645 $12,745
15% ($234,375) $1,328,125 $609 $12,126
20% ($312,500) $1,250,000 $0 $10,935
25% ($390,625) $1,171,875 $0 $10,353
30% ($468,750) $1,093,750 $0 $9,770

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $1,250,000 mortgage at 6.50% for 20 years?

Principal and interest alone is $9,320 per month. Adding the U.S. average property tax (1.1% of home value) and homeowners insurance ($2,200/year) brings the realistic monthly housing cost to about $10,935 on a $1,562,500 home with 20% down.

How much interest will I pay on a $1,250,000 loan at 6.50%?

You will pay about $986,719 in interest over 20 years, on top of the $1,250,000 principal. Choosing a 15-year term instead cuts total interest to roughly $709,992 but raises the monthly payment.

What salary do I need for a $1,250,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% rule (housing costs no more than 28% of gross income), a $10,935 monthly payment points to an income of around $469,000 per year, assuming no other debt. Lenders also apply the 36% back-end ratio that includes car loans, student loans and credit cards.

Does a $1,250,000 loan need PMI?

With 20% down the loan-to-value ratio is 80%, so no private mortgage insurance is required on this scenario.

Related calculations

$1.25M · 10 years · 6.50% $1.25M · 15 years · 6.50% $1.25M · 30 years · 6.50% $1.25M · 20 years · 7.00% $1.25M · 20 years · 7.50% $1.25M · 20 years · 8.00% $1.25M · 20 years · 8.50% Refinance $1.25M to 6.50%
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)