Wyoming mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Wyoming: $380,000. Effective property tax 0.57%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Wyoming
$2,448
P&I $2,126 + tax $180 + insurance $142 · vs U.S. average $2,657 (−$210)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$3,609$3,931$129,024
15 yr$2,818$3,140$203,261
20 yr$2,449$2,771$283,761
30 yr$2,126$2,448$461,220

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,448
Principal & interest $2,126 · Loan amount $304,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,126
PMI$0
Property tax$180
Homeowners insurance$142
HOA$0
Total$2,448

Total interest $461,220 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$3,609$3,931$129,024
15 years$2,818$3,140$203,261
20 years$2,449$2,771$283,761
30 years$2,126$2,448$461,220

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$22,705$2,802$301,198
2$22,487$3,020$298,178
3$22,253$3,254$294,923
4$22,000$3,507$291,416
5$21,728$3,779$287,637
6$21,435$4,073$283,564
7$21,118$4,389$279,175
8$20,778$4,730$274,446
9$20,411$5,097$269,349
10$20,015$5,492$263,857
11$19,589$5,919$257,938
12$19,129$6,378$251,560
13$18,634$6,873$244,686
14$18,100$7,407$237,279
15$17,525$7,982$229,297
16$16,906$8,602$220,695
17$16,238$9,270$211,426
18$15,518$9,989$201,437
19$14,743$10,765$190,672
20$13,907$11,600$179,072
21$13,006$12,501$166,571
22$12,036$13,471$153,099
23$10,990$14,517$138,582
24$9,863$15,644$122,938
25$8,649$16,859$106,079
26$7,340$18,167$87,912
27$5,929$19,578$68,334
28$4,410$21,098$47,236
29$2,772$22,736$24,501
30$1,007$24,501$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Wyoming

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$11,400$169$3,068
5%$19,000$165$3,012
10%$38,000$157$2,870
15%$57,000$148$2,729
20%$76,000$0$2,448
25%$95,000$0$2,315

Around the Wyoming median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$285,000$1,594$1,871
$380,000$2,126$2,448
$475,000$2,657$3,024
$570,000$3,188$3,601

Detailed payment examples

$380,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $380,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $380,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $380,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Wyoming

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Wyoming?

Wyoming's effective property tax rate is about 0.57% of home value per year, which is $180 per month on a $380,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Wyoming?

A typical Wyoming policy runs around $1,700 per year ($142 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $380,000 home affordable in Wyoming?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,448 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $105,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)